Thornton Scores First Career Pittsburgher 100

Heath Lawson Photo

October 3, 2020 at Pennsylvania Motor Speedway ($20,000 to win)

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps):

Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 14 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA $20,000

2 2 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $10,800

3 16 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $6,800

4 15 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $4,000

5 13 2 Michael Norris Sarver, PA $3,500

6 18 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $3,500

7 8 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $2,100

8 3 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $2,700

9 1 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $2,500

10 22 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $2,450

11 23 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $2,350

12 17 10 Jared Miley Pittsburgh, PA $1,600

13 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,250

14 10 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,400

15 19 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $2,150

16 5 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $1,400

17 9 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $2,050

18 21 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $2,000

19 7 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $1,250

20 24 48 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $1,200

21 4 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $1,200

22 11 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $1,200

23 20 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $1,200

24 12 4 Alex Ferree Saxonburg, PA $1,200

Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Michael Norris / 18.571 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Josh Richards / 18.063 seconds

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 9-Devin Moran[2]; 2. 22-Gregg Satterlee[5]; 3. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 4. 02-Michael Norris[1]; 5. 10-Jared Miley[6]; 6. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 7. 48K-Keith Barbara[8]; 8. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 9. 14M-Reid Millard[9]

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O’Neal[2]; 3. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[5]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[4]; 5. 16-Tyler Bruening[6]; 6. 20F-Trever Feathers[3]; 7. 17T-Tim Vance[7]; 8. 65-Derek Stefanick[9]; 9. 01-Ron Hall[8]

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 4. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 5. 49-Jonathan Davenport[5]; 6. 0E-Rick Eckert[8]; 7. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 8. 12-Ryan Montgomery[7]; 9. B22-Bump Hedman[9]

Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[1]; 2. 22F-Chris Ferguson[3]; 3. 4-Alex Ferree[6]; 4. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 6. 9T-Will Thomas[8]; 7. 1*-Chub Frank[7]; 8. 40B-Kyle Bronson[2]

Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 10-Jared Miley[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 4. 20F-Trever Feathers[4]; 5. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 6. 17T-Tim Vance[6]; 7. 48K-Keith Barbara[5]; 8. 14M-Reid Millard[9]; 9. 01-Ron Hall[10]; 10. 65-Derek Stefanick[8]

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 4. 48-Colton Flinner[2]; 5. 40B-Kyle Bronson[8]; 6. 1*-Chub Frank[6]; 7. 12-Ryan Montgomery[7]; 8. B22-Bump Hedman[9]; 9. 9T-Will Thomas[4]

(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!