Thornton Hangs On for Junghans Memorial Win

Ricky Thornton Jr won the Junghans Memorial feature Friday night at Lakeside Speedway. Despite a failing motor in the closing laps he held on for the win.
FB_IMG_1604153675013

A Feature:
1. (1) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa
2. (12) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (15) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (19) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
7. (4) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
8. (24) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa
9. (18) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
10. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
11. (21) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
12. (22) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
13. (23) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
14. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (3) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
16. (5) 0J Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
17. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
18. (25) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
19. (13) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
20. (10) 20J Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
21. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
22. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
23. (20) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
24. (11) 8X Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
25. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (2) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
4. (9) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (6) 49JR. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (4) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.
8. (5) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
9. (10) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas
10. (11) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
11. (15) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (14) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (8) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
14. (12) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
15. (13) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
16. (16) K19 Will Krup, Mount Carmel, Ill.

“B” Feature #2:
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (2) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
4. (4) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
5. (3) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
6. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (10) 89T Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
8. (8) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
9. (14) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.
10. (12) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
11. (13) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
12. (7) 27M Andy Milliken, Greenwood, Ark.
13. (9) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.
14. (15) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
15. (16) 51 Alex Guthmiller, Huron, S.D.
16. (11) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.

“B” Feature #3:
1. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
2. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (5) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (14) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (10) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
7. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
8. (7) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
9. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
11. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
12. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
13. (9) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
14. (15) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
15. (11) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.

Heat #1:

  1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
  2. (4) 20J Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
  3. (3) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
  4. (11) 8X Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
  5. (10) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
  6. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
  7. (1) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.
  8. (8) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
  9. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
  10. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  11. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

Heat #2:

  1. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  2. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
  3. (1) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
  4. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
  5. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
  6. (5) 27M Andy Milliken, Greenwood, Ark.
  7. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
  8. (10) 89T Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
  9. (8) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
  10. (9) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.
  11. (11) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.

Heat #3:

  1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
  2. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
  3. (5) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
  4. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
  5. (7) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
  6. (3) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa
  7. (8) 32 Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
  8. (9) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
  9. (10) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
  10. (11) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  11. (6) K19 Will Krup, Mount Carmel, Ill.

Heat #4:

  1. (4) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
  2. (6) 0J Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
  3. (10) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
  4. (1) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
  5. (9) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.
  6. (2) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
  7. (11) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
  8. (5) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
  9. (7) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
  10. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  11. (8) 51 Alex Guthmiller, Huron, S.D.

Heat #5:

  1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
  2. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
  3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
  4. (5) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
  5. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa
  6. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
  7. (8) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  8. (10) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
  9. (9) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
  10. (2) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

Heat #6:

  1. (4) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
  2. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
  3. (5) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
  4. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
  5. (7) 49JR. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
  6. (1) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
  7. (6) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
  8. (9) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
  9. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
  10. (10) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #7:

  1. (2) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa
  2. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
  3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
  4. (3) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
  5. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
  6. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
  7. (7) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas
  8. (9) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
  9. (10) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
  10. (8) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

Photo: Todd Boyd

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!