McCreadie On Pole for 40th DTWC

file

October 17, 2020 at Portsmouth Raceway Park

After winning heat race number one Friday night at Portsmouth Raceway Park Tim McCreadie will start on the pole for Saturday night’s 100 lap $100,000 to win 40th edition of the Dirt Track World Championship. The first 18 spots are locked in but the remainder of the twenty-six car field will be determined Saturday night in B-Main action that can be seen LIVE on Lucas Oil TV.

Saturday Feature Lineups:

DTWC Feature (100 Laps):

Row 1: Tim McCreadie Brandon Overton

Row 2: Chris Ferguson Ricky Thornton Jr

Row 3: Scott Bloomquist Mike Marlar

Row 4: Zack Dohm Steve Casebolt

Row 5: Chris Madden Josh Richards

Row 6: Brandon Sheppard Boom Briggs

Row 7: Tim Dohm Billy Moyer Jr

Row 8: Darrell Lanigan Robby Hensley

Row 9: Brian Shirley Jarred Landers

Row 10: B-Main Transfer B-Main Transfer

Row 11: B-Main Transfer B-Main Transfer

Row 12: B-Main Transfer B-Main Transfer

Row 13: Provisional Provisional

B-Main Linups:

Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

Inside Outside

8 Kyle Strickler – Mooresville, NC 1T Tyler Erb – New Waverly, TX

20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN 25Z Mason Zeigler – Chalk Hill, PA

81E Tanner English – Benton, KY 58 Ross Bailes – Clover, SC

4G Kody Evans – Camden, OH D8 Dustin Linville – Lancaster, KY

71C RJ Conley – Wheelersburg, OH 16 Tyler Bruening – Decorah, IA

81F Brandon Fouts – Kite, KY 144 Anthony Kinkade – Zanesville, OH

4B Jackie Boggs – Grayson, KY 10C Craig Christian – Proctorville, OH

2S Stormy Scott – Las Cruces, NM 1A Audie Swartz –

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

Inside Outside

1 Earl Pearson Jr – Jacksonville, FL 0PD Freddie Carpenter – Parkersburg, WV

44 Colten Burdette – Parkersburg, WV 83 Scott James – Lawrenceburg, IN

9 Devin Moran – Dresden, OH 32A Tyler Carpenter – Parkersburg, WV

49 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA 33K Kevin Wagner – Wheelersburg, OH

81 Jason Riggs – College Grove, TN 25 Shane Clanton – Zebulon, GA

0P Steve Prince – Newark, OH 16C Michael Conley Jr – Gallipolis, OH

17T Tim Vance – Clover, SC 69 Jon Hodgkiss – Pittsburgh, PA

71 Hudson O’Neal – Martinsville, IN

Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

Inside Outside

25F Jason Feger – Bloomington, IL 6 Kyle Larson – Elk Grove, CA

72C Jason Covert – York Haven, PA 88 Trent Ivey – Union, SC

40B Kyle Bronson – Brandon, FL 22 Gregg Satterlee – Indiana, PA

31T Tyler Millwood – Kingston, GA 25B Mike Benedum – Salem, WV

79 Doug Drown – Wooster, OH 95 Jerry Bowersock – Wapakoneta, OH

24D Michael Brown – Lancaster, SC 20B Todd Brennan – Zanesville, OH

17ST Shannon Thornsberry – Martin, KY 316 Fast Eddy – Portsmouth, OH

Friday Night Results:

Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 15.911 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Shane Clanton / 16.002 seconds

Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[3]; 2. 17D-Zach Dohm[2]; 3. 6T-Tim Dohm[6]; 4. 8-Kyle Strickler[4]; 5. 20-Jimmy Owens[1]; 6. 81E-Tanner English[8]; 7. 4G-Kody Evans[9]; 8. 71C-RJ Conley[5]; 9. 81F-Brandon Fouts[10]; 10. 4B-Jackie Boggs[11]; 11. 2S-Stormy Scott[7]

Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 22F-Chris Ferguson[1]; 2. 44M-Chris Madden[3]; 3. 29V-Darrell Lanigan[2]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb[6]; 5. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[5]; 6. 58-Ross Bailes[4]; 7. D8-Dustin Linville[8]; 8. 16-Tyler Bruening[7]; 9. 144-Anthony Kinkade[9]; 10. 10C-Craig Christian[10]; 11. (DNS) 1A-Audie Swartz

Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 0-Scott Bloomquist[2]; 2. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[3]; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley[5]; 4. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 5. 44-Colten Burdette[1]; 6. 9-Devin Moran[7]; 7. 49-Jonathan Davenport[6]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 9. 0P-Steve Prince[10]; 10. 17T-Tim Vance[8]

Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 76-Brandon Overton[2]; 2. C9-Steve Casebolt[5]; 3. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[1]; 4. 0PD-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 5. 83-Scott James[6]; 6. 32A-Tyler Carpenter[7]; 7. 33K-Kevin Wagner[9]; 8. 25-Shane Clanton[3]; 9. 16C-Michael Conley Jr[11]; 10. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[10]; 11. 71-Hudson O’Neal[4]

Heat Race #5 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 2. 14-Josh Richards[2]; 3. 21H-Robby Hensley[6]; 4. 25F-Jason Feger[7]; 5. 72C-Jason Covert[5]; 6. 40B-Kyle Bronson[4]; 7. 31T-Tyler Millwood[1]; 8. 79-Doug Drown[9]; 9. 24D-Michael Brown[8]; 10. 17ST-Shannon Thornsberry[10]

Heat Race #6 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 157-Mike Marlar[1]; 2. 99B-Boom Briggs[2]; 3. 777-Jared Landers[3]; 4. 6-Kyle Larson[5]; 5. 88-Trent Ivey[4]; 6. 22-Gregg Satterlee[7]; 7. 25B-Mike Benedum[9]; 8. 95-Jerry Bowersock[6]; 9. 20B-Todd Brennan[8]; 10. 316-Fast Eddy[10]

(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!