Kyle Larson Spanks the Field In Lucas Opener

Kyle Larson dominated Saturday night at All-Tech Raceway, he won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series opener by over 15 seconds.
142102789_229012535448857_5891676811409857198_n

Saturday, January 23, 2021 from All-Tech Raceway

Race Tracker:

Laps: 50

To-Win: $15,000

Car Count: 57

Fast Qualifier: Mike Marlar 17.793 seconds

Heat Race Winners: Tyler Erb, Devin Moran, Brian Shirley, Brandon Overton, Kyle Bronson, Kyle Larson

B-Main Winners: Jesse Stovall, Rick Eckert

Feature Winner: Kyle Larson

Expectant Entrants: Sheppard, Erb, Shirley, Larson, Strickler, Moran, Richards, Dohm, Junghans, Owens, Thornton Jr, Moyer Jr, Clanton, Zeigler, Erb Jr, Lanigan, McCreadie, Bronson, Friesen, Davenport, O’Neal, Overton, English, Marlar, Heckenast Jr.

Feature Finish:

FinishStart#Competitor Hometown+/-
166Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA5
239Devin Moran Dresden, OH1
38157Mike Marlar Winfield, TN5
41320Jimmy Owens Newport, TN9
591SBrandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL4
611TTyler Erb New Waverly, TX-5
7722Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA
81849Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA10
9440BKyle Bronson Brandon, FL-5
10276Brandon Overton Evans, GA-8
111256JRTony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO1
121118JChase Junghans Manhattan, KS-1
1353SBrian Shirley Chatham, IL-8
141425Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA
15200ERick Eckert York, PA5
161900SJesse Stovall Billings, MO3
17161Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL-1
182114Josh Richards Shinnston, WV3
191771Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN-2
201539Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY-5
212299JRFrank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL1
222421Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR2
23108Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC-13
242381ETanner English Benton, KY-1
25252SStormy Scott Las Cruces, NM

Feature Lineup:

FeatureInsideOutside
Row 1Tyler ErbBrandon Overton
Row 2Devin MoranKyle Bronson
Row 3Brian ShirleyKyle Larson
Row 4Gregg SatterleeMike Marlar
Row 5Brandon SheppardKyle Strickler
Row 6Chase JunghansTony Jackson Jr
Row 7Jimmy OwensShane Clanton
Row 8Tim McCreadieEarl Pearson Jr
Row 9Hudson O’NealJonathan Davenport
Row 10Jesse StovallRick Eckert
Row 11Josh RichardsFrank Heckenast Jr
Row 12Tanner EnglishBilly Moyer Jr
Row 13Stormy Scott 

B-Main Results: (Top 2 Transfer)

B-Main #1: Jesse Stovall, Josh Richards, Ricky Thornton Jr, Mark Whitener, Wil Herrington, Zack Dohm, Doug Drown, Ross Robinson, Ryan Crane, Clay Harris

B-Main #2: Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr, Mason Zeigler, Stormy Scott, Tanner English, Dan Stone, Billy Moyer Jr, Jason Fitzgerald, Stewart Friesen, Blake Spencer

B-Main Lineups:

B-Main #1InsideOutside
Row 1Jesse StovalMark Whitener
Row 2Doug DrownRicky Thornton Jr
Row 3Josh RichardsZack Dohm
Row 4Dennis Erb JrTyler Bruening
Row 5Clay HarrisJeff Roth
Row 6Ryan CraneJimmy Sharpe Jr
Row 7Deshawn GingerichRoss Robinson
Row 8Rob AnderzackDarrell Lanigan
Row 9Joe GodseyWil Herrington
Row 10Win IngersollDanny Snyder
B-Main #2InsideOutside
Row 1Mason ZeiglerDalton Cook
Row 2Stewart FriesenBilly Moyer Jr
Row 3Rick EckertTanner English
Row 4Frank Heckenast JrStormy Scott
Row 5Dan StoneJason Fitzgerald
Row 6Ryan KingBrennon Willard
Row 7Colton FlinnerMatt Cosner
Row 8Todd BrennanJohn Baker
Row 9Sam SearightMichael Brown
Row 10Blake Spencer 

Heat Race Results: (Top 3 transfer)

Heat 1: Tyler Erb, Gregg Saterlee, Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Ricky Thornton Jr, Dennis Erb Jr, Jeff Roth, Deshawn Gingerich, Darrell Lanigan, Win Ingersoll

Heat 2: Devin Moran, Brandon Sheppard, Tim McCreadie, Mark Whitener, Josh Richards, Tyler Bruening, Ryan Crane, Ross Robinson, Joe Godsey, Danny Snyder

Heat 3: Brain Shirley, Chase Junghans, Hudson O’Neal, Doug Drown, Zack Dohm, Clay Harris, Jimmy Sharpe Jr, Rob Anderzack, Will Herrington

Heat 4: Brandon Overton, Mike Marlar, Shane Clanton, Mason Zeigler, Billy Moyer Jr, Frank Heckenast Jr, Jason Fitzgerald, Colton Flinner, John Baker, Blake Spencer

Heat 5: Kyle Bronson, Kyle Strickler, Earl Pearson Jr, Dalton Cook, Rick Eckert, Stormy Scott, Ryan King, Matt Cosner, Sam Seawright

Heat 6: Kyle Larson, Tony Jackson Jr, Jonathan Davenport, Stewart Friesen, Tanner English, Dan Stone, Brennon Willard, Todd Brennan, Michael Brown

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1InsideOutsideHeat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Tyler ErbRicky Thornton JrRow 1Mike MarlarBrandon Overton
Row 2Jimmy OwensJesse StovallRow 2John BakerShane Clanton
Row 3Greg SatterleeDarrell LaniganRow 3Billy Moyer JrFrank Heckenast Jr
Row 4Dennis Erb JrDeshawn GingerichRow 4Jason FitzgeraldMason Zeigler
Row 5Jeff RothWin IngersollRow 5Colton FlinnerBlake Spencer
Heat 2InsideOutsideHeat 5InsideOutside
Row 1Devin MoranMark WhitenerRow 1Kyle StricklerKyle Bronson
Row 2Brandon SheppardJosh RichardsRow 2Earl Pearson JrDalton Cook
Row 3Tim McCreadieJoe GodseyRow 3Stormy ScottMatt Cosner
Row 4Tyler BrueningRoss RobinsonRow 4Rick EckertSam Seawright
Row 5Danny SnyderRyan CraneRow 5Ryan King 
Heat 3InsideOutsideHeat 6InsideOutside
Row 1Brian ShirleyHudson O’NealRow 1Kyle LarsonJonathan Davenport
Row 2Chase JunghansZack DohmRow 2Tanner EnglishTony Jackson Jr
Row 3Jimmy Sharpe JrWil HerringtonRow 3Michael BrownStewart Friesen
Row 4Doug DrownClay HarrisRow 4Brennon WillardDan Stone
Row 5Rob Anderzack Row 5Todd Brennan 
Top 3 transfer

Qualifying Results:

Group A:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
11TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX17.895
29Devin MoranDresden, OH17.963
33SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL18.054
420RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA18.067
5385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL18.09
671Hudson O'NealMartinsville, IN18.122
720Jimmy OwensNewport, TN18.171
81SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL18.291
918JChase JunghansManhattan, KS18.294
1000SJesse StovallBillings, MO18.297
1114Josh RichardsShinnston, WV18.409
1217DZack DohmCross Lanes, WV18.522
1322Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA18.526
1439Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY18.668
1526JRJimmy Sharpe JrLyons, GA18.675
1629VDarrell LaniganUnion, KY18.687
1714GJoe GodseyEdinburgh, IN18.726
1800HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA18.727
1928EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL18.817
2016Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA18.845
2112DDoug DrownWooster, OH18.951
220GDeshawn GingerichDover, PA18.959
237RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE19.142
24311Clay HarrisJupiter, FL19.225
2514RJeff RothBentonville, AR19.253
264SDanny SnyderGreen Lane, PA19.288
278ARob AnderzackSwanton, OH19.741
2848WWin IngersollPort St Lucie, FL19.741
DNS10CRyan CranePanama City, FL19.74

Group B:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
1157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN17.793
28Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC17.98
36Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA18.046
476Brandon OvertonEvans, GA18.097
540BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL18.209
649Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA18.244
714BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA18.325
81Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL18.354
981ETanner EnglishBenton, KY18.378
1025Shane ClantonZebulon, GA18.439
1144DDalton CookColumbus, GA18.479
1256JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO18.519
1321Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR18.561
142SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM18.678
1524DMichael BrownLancaster, SC18.701
1699JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL18.769
1766CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV18.775
1844Stewart FriesenSprakers, NY18.865
197FJason FitzgeraldMiddleburg, FL18.877
200ERick EckertYork, PA18.936
213WBrennon WillardLebanon, MO18.966
2225ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA19.097
2316SSam SeawrightFort Payne, AL19.163
242DDan StoneThompson, PA19.174
2548Colton FlinnerAllison Park, PA19.287
261GRyan KingSeymour, TN19.304
2720BTodd BrennanZanesville, OH19.851
286SBlake SpencerSt Augustine, FL19.917
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!