Davenport Runs Away With First Loot in Wild West Shootout

Jonathan Davenport held off a challenge from Ricky Thornton Jr in the later stages to win the first round of the Wild West Shootout.
wwso1 01-09-21 (513)mikeruefer

January 9, 2021 – From FK Rod Ends Raceway (Arizona)

Car Count: 59

Past 5 Previous Winner: Brian Shirley (2020), Bobby Pierce (2019), Ricky Weiss (2018), Bobby Pierce (2017), Don O’Neal (2016)

Overall Fast Qualifier: Tony Toste 15.114

Heat Race Winners: Bobby Pierce, Jason Feger, Tyler Erb, Jonathan Davenport, Ricky Thornton Jr, Garrett Alberson

B-Main Winners: Terry Phillips, Stormy Scott

Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport

Blog Style Updates:

Feature Finish:

1 49D     Jonathan Davenport      

2 20RT   Ricky Thornton Jr             

3 3S        Brian Shirley                      

4 32S     Chris Simpson   

5 32B     Cody Laney        

6 1          Tyler Erb             

7 91P     Jason Papich      

8 25        Chad Simpson  

9 59        Garrett Alberson             

10 157   Mike Marlar       

11 2S     Stormy Scott     

12 21     Billy Moyer Sr   

13 98     Jared Landers   

14 1ST   Johnny Scott     

15 4G    Bob Gardner     

16 86     Kyle Beard          

17 37     Scott Ward         

18 25F   Jason Feger       

19 32     Bobby Pierce     

20 15     Donny Schatz    

21 91     Rusty Schlenk                   

22 74     Mitch McGrath

23 75T   Terry Phillips     

24 130   Chase Allen        

25 20     Rodney Sanders                

Feature Lineup (40 laps)

Feature LineupInsideOutside
Row 1Garrett AlbersonJonathan Davenport
Row 2Tyler ErbRicky Thornton Jr
Row 3Jason FegerBobby Pierce
Row 4Brian ShirleyMike Marlar
Row 5Scott WardJason Papich
Row 6Chris SimpsonCody Laney
Row 7Billy MoyerRusty Schlenk
Row 8Johnny ScottJared Landers
Row 9Donny SchatzKyle Beard
Row 10Terry PhillipsStormy Scott
Row 11Rodney SandersChad Simpson
Row 12Chase AllenBob Gardner

Pro Power Dash Results: 1. Mitch McGrath 2. Dustin Sorenson 3. Jake Timm 4. Brody Montgomery 5. Joey Tanner 6. Gunner Frank

B-Main Results:

B-Main 1 Results

1. Terry Phillips 2. Rodney Sanders 3. Chase Allen 4. Dustin Sorenson 5. Brody Montgomery 6. Gunner Frank 7. Jim Whistler 8. John Cornell

B-Main 2 Results

  1. Stormy Scott 2. Chad Simpson 3. Bob Gardner 4. Mitch McGrath 5. Joey Tanner 6. Joey Tanner 7. Lyndon Bolt 8. Steve Stultz

B-Main Lineups:

B-Main #1InsideOutside
Row 1Rodney SandersTerry Phillips
Row 2Dustin SorensonJim Whistler
Row 3Chase AllenSteve Hucovski
Row 4Justin MillsBrody Montgomery
Row 5Clayton HollandDennis Souza
Row 6John CornellCraig Parker
Row 7Blonde BomberKent Rosevear
Row 8Matt SparbyTony Toste
Row 9Matthew RatzlaffGunner Frank
Row 10Luke MerfeldBrian Bowman
Top 3 Transfer
B-Main #2InsideOutside
Row 1Stormy ScottMitch McGrath
Row 2Chad OlsenChad Simpson
Row 3Jake TimmJoey Tanner
Row 4Douglas ElkinsTrevor Gundaker
Row 5Lyndon BoltBlair Nordurft
Row 6Jimmy MarsEston Whisler
Row 7Bob GardnerSteve Stultz
Row 8Gordy GundakerTim Lance
Row 9Thomas HunzikerAustin Theiss
Row 10Dustin KnightJames Webster
Top 3 Transfer

Heat Race #1 Results (Top 3 Transferred)

1. Bobby Pierce

2. Brian Shirley

3. Billy Moyer Sr

4. Rodney Sanders

5. Jim Whistler

6. Justin Mills

7. Dennis Souza

8. Blonde Bomber

9. Tony Toste

10. Luke Merfeld

Heat Race #2 Results (Top 3 Transferred)             

1. Jason Feger

2. Scott Ward

3. Johnny Scott

4. Terry Phillips

5. Chase Allen

6. Brody Montgomery

7. John Cornell

8. Kent Rosevear

9. Matt Raztlaff

10. Brian Bowman

Heat Race #3 Results (Top 3 Transferred)

1. Tyler Erb

2. Chris Simpson

3. Donny Schatz

4. Dustin Sorenson

5. Steve Hucovski

6. Clayton Holland

7. Craig Parker

8. Matt Sparby

9. David Vennard

10. Gunner Frank

Heat Race #4 Results (Top 3 Transferred)

1. Jonathan Davenport

2. Mike Marlar

3. Rusty Schlenk

4. Stormy Scott

5. Chad Simpson

6. Douglas Elkins

7. Blair Nothdurft

8. Bob Gardner

9. Tim Lance

10. Dustin Knight

Heat Race #5 Results (Top 3 Transferred)

1. Ricky Thornton Jr.

2. Jason Papich

3. Jarred Landers

4. Mitch McGrath

5. Jake Timm

6. Trevor Gundaker

7. Jimmy Mars

8. Steve Stultz

9. Thomas Hunziker

10. James Webster

Heat Race #6 Results (Top 3 Transferred)

1. Garrett Alberson

2. Cody Laney

3. Kyle Beard

4. Chad Olson

5. Joey Tanner

6. Lyndon Bolt

7. Eston Whisler

8. Gordy Gundaker

9. AustinTheiss

Heat Race Lineups

Heat 1InsideOutside
Row 1Tony TosteBobby Pierce
Row 2Rodney SandersBilly Moyer Sr
Row 3Brian ShirleyJim Whistler
Row 4Luke MerfeldBlonde Bomber
Row 5Justin MillsDennis Souza
Top 3 Transfer
Heat 2InsideOutside
Row 1Jason FegerScott Ward
Row 2Johnny ScottJohn Cornell
Row 3Terry PhillipsChase Allen
Row 4Kent RosevearBrody Montgomery
Row 5Brian BowmanMatthew Ratzlaff
Top 3 Transfer
Heat 3InsideOutside
Row 1Tyler ErbDonny Schatz
Row 2Dustin SorensenChris Simpson
Row 3Gunner FrankMatt Sparby
Row 4Craig ParkerSteve Hucovski
Row 5Clayton HollandDavid Vennard
Top 3 Transfer
Heat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Jonathan DavenportRusty Schlenk
Row 2Chad SimpsonMike Marlar
Row 3Stormy ScottDouglas Elkins
Row 4Tim LanceBob Gardner
Row 5Blair NothdurftDustin Knight
Top 3 Transfer
Heat 5InsideOutside
Row 1Ricky Thornton JrJason Papich
Row 2Jimmy MarsMitch McGrath
Row 3Jake TimmsJared Landers
Row 4Thomas HunzikerTrevor Gundaker
Row 5Steve StultzJames Webster
Top 3 Transfer
Heat 6InsideOutside
Row 1Gordy GundakerGarrett Alberson
Row 2Cody LaneyKyle Beard
Row 3Chad OlsenAustin Theiss
Row 4Eston WhislerLyndon Bolt
Row 5Joey Tanner
Top 3 Transfer

Qualifying Results:

Group A Results:

1 91T     Tony Toste 15.114           

2 25F     Jason Feger 15.226          

3 1          Tyler Erb 15.370               

4 32        Bobby Pierce 15.382       

5 37        Scott Ward 15.491           

6 15        Donny Schatz 15.502      

7 20        Rodney Sanders 15.564 

8 1ST     Johnny Scott 15.637        

9 19        Dustin Sorensen 15.682

10 21     Billy Moyer Sr 15.685     

11 28     John Cornell 15.694        

12 32S   Chris Simpson 15.724     

13 3S     Brian Shirley 15.760        

14 75T   Terry Phillips 15.796       

15 21F   Gunner Frank 15.879      

16 28W Jim Whistle 15.947          

17 130   Chase Allen 15.972          

18 81X   Matt Sparby 16.005        

19 21M Luke Merfeld 16.117      

20 02     Kent Rosevear 16.165    

21 48     Craig Parker 16.245         

22 B29   Blonde Bomber 16.416  

23 3        Brody Montgomery 16.555         

24 15H  Steve Hucovski 16.561   

25 6N    Justin Mills 16.844           

26 19X   Brian Bowman 16.898    

27 71     Clayton Holland 17.389 

28 83     Dennis Souza 17.470      

29 16     Matthew Ratzlaff 17.777              

30 7V     David Vennard 17.918   

Group B Results:

1 49D     Jonathan Davenport 15.237        

2 20RT   Ricky Thornton Jr 15.555              

3 11        Gordy Gundaker 15.820

4 91        Rusty Schlenk 15.821      

5 91P     Jason Papich 15.822        

6 59        Garrett Alberson 15.824               

7 25        Chad Simpson 15.855     

8 28M   Jimmy Mars 15.856         

9 32B     Cody Laney 15.860          

10 157   Mike Marlar 15.882        

11 74     Mitch McGrath 15.968   

12 86     Kyle Beard 15.971            

13 2S     Stormy Scott 16.068       

14 49     Jake Timm 16.073            

15 10C   Chad Olsen 16.149          

16 41     douglas elkins 16.165     

17 98     Jared Landers 16.243      

18 7D     Austin Theiss 16.267       

19 48L   Tim Lance 16.278             

20 38     Thomas Hunziker 16.445              

21 82     Eston Whisler 16.603     

22 4G    Bob Gardner 16.698       

23 11T   Trevor Gundaker 16.749               

24 3X     Lyndon Bolt 16.847         

25 76     Blair Nothdurft 16.925   

26 78S   Steve Stultz 17.104          

27 99     Joey Tanner 17.139         

28 77     Dustin Knight 17.219     

29 5AZ  James Webster 17.544

Entries:

59 Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA

130 Chase Allen Midlothian, TX

86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR

3X Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD

B29 Blonde Bomber Pea Ridge, AR

19X Brian Bowman Eaglepoint, OR

28 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ

49D Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA

41 Douglas Elkins Salem, OR

1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX

25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL

21F Gunner Frank Montrose, IA

4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL

11 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO

11T Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO

71 Clayton Holland Forney, TX

15H Steve Hucovski Corcoran, MN

38 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR

77 Dustin Knight Central Point, OR

48L Tim Lance

98 Jared Landers Benton, AR

32B Cody Laney Torrance, CA

157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

28 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI

74 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI

21M Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA

6N Justin Mills Pineville, MO

3 Brody Montgomery Bandon, OR

21 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR

76 Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD

10C Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN

91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA

48 Craig Parker Phoenix, AZ

75T Terry Phillips Springfield, MO

32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL

16 Matthew Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO

02 Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ

20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX

15 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND

91 Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH

1st Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM

2s Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM

3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL

25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA

32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA

19 Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN

83 Dennis Souza Pescadero, CA

81X Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN

78S Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ

99 Joey Tanner Portland, OR

7D Austin Theiss Brenham, TX

20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA

49 Jake Timm Winona, MN

91T Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA

7V David Vennard Edmonton, AB

37 Scott Ward Watertown, SD

5AZ James Webster Coolidge, AZ

82 Eston Whisler Otis, OR

28W Jim Whistler Otis, OR

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!