Pierce, McDowell Win Friday Prelims

September 9, 2022 – Eldora Speedway (Twin $12,000 to win features)

Race Statistics:

Sanction: DIRTcar Racing

Payout: Twin $12,000 to win

Laps: 25

Car Count: 107

Overall Fast Qualifier: Bobby Pierce 15.278

Heat Winners: Bobby Pierce, Kyle Bronson, Ricky Weiss, Mason Zeigler, Jon Henry, Josh Rice, Zack Dohm, Brian Shirley

B-Main Winners: Brandon Overton, Ricky Thornton Jr, Tyler Erb, Kye Blight

Feature Winners: Bobby Pierce, Dale McDowell

Expectant Entrants:

Feature Finish:

Prelim #1 Feature Results

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 32-Bobby Pierce[4]; 2. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 3. 9Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 4. 1-Brandon Sheppard[10]; 5. 49-Jonathan Davenport[11]; 6. 157-Mike Marlar[7]; 7. 39-Tim McCreadie[6]; 8. 19M-Wil Herrington[9]; 9. 20-Jimmy Owens[8]; 10. 7R-Kent Robinson[13]; 11. 25-Shane Clanton[14]; 12. 22-Chris Ferguson[16]; 13. 57-Zack Mitchell[15]; 14. 76-Brandon Overton[21]; 15. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[5]; 16. 16-Tyler Bruening[17]; 17. 8-Kyle Strickler[20]; 18. 29-Darrell Lanigan[18]; 19. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[22]; 20. 18-Shannon Babb[12]; 21. 21-Billy Moyer Sr[24]; 22. 9-Devin Moran[23]; 23. 111-Steven Roberts[19]; 24. (DQ) 7-Ricky Weiss[3]

Prelim #2 Feature Results

A Feature 2 (25 Laps): 1. 17M-Dale McDowell[9]; 2. 11R-Josh Rice[1]; 3. 44-Chris Madden[7]; 4. 10S-Garrett Smith[10]; 5. 3S-Brian Shirley[3]; 6. 19R-Ryan Gustin[13]; 7. 17-Zack Dohm[4]; 8. 18C-Chase Junghans[5]; 9. 0-Scott Bloomquist[18]; 10. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[8]; 11. 1T-Tyler Erb[21]; 12. 2S-Stormy Scott[16]; 13. 23-John Blankenship[11]; 14. 18D-Daulton Wilson[12]; 15. 6-Victor Lee[24]; 16. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[17]; 17. 71-Hudson O’Neal[6]; 18. 22S-Gregg Satterlee[14]; 19. 3-Jon Henry[2]; 20. 15-James Rice[23]; 21. 25B-Mike Benedum[20]; 22. 31K-Kye Blight[22]; 23. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[19]; 24. 101-Forrest Trent[15]

Feature Lineups:

B-Main Results:

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 76-Brandon Overton[2]; 2. 9-Devin Moran[3]; 3. 5-Mark Whitener[1]; 4. 93-Carson Ferguson[4]; 5. 25F-Jason Feger[6]; 6. 1ST-Johnny Scott[8]; 7. 11H-Spencer Hughes[13]; 8. 58-Garrett Alberson[9]; 9. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[7]; 10. 21H-Robby Hensley[11]; 11. 995-Manny Falcon[5]; 12. M27-Mike Provenzano[12]; 13. 63-Terry Rushlow[14]; 14. 22F-Nicholas Fenner[17]; 15. (DNS) 88R-Andrew Reaume; 16. (DNS) 23C-Keegan Cox; 17. (DNS) 6JR-Parker Martin; 18. (DNS) 12-Jason Jameson

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 2. 21-Billy Moyer Sr[5]; 3. 1G-Devin Gilpin[6]; 4. 23H-Cory Hedgecock[1]; 5. 15K-Rick Eckert[7]; 6. 99-Camaron Marlar[4]; 7. 88-Trent Ivey[3]; 8. K-Freddie Carpenter[8]; 9. 1C-Kenny Collins[11]; 10. J8-Jadon Frame[10]; 11. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[12]; 12. 9R-Curtis Roberts[9]; 13. 8A-Rob Anderzack[13]; 14. P33-Josh Robertson[15]; 15. P0-Jeff Robertson[14]; 16. C9-Steve Casebolt[16]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1T-Tyler Erb[1]; 2. 15-James Rice[2]; 3. 42-Tyler Carpenter[3]; 4. 11-Gordy Gundaker[5]; 5. 83F-Jensen Ford[7]; 6. 11K-Austin Kirkpatrick[10]; 7. 2X-John Henderson[4]; 8. 71C-RJ Conley[6]; 9. 51-Dean Carpenter[8]; 10. 130-Chase Osterhoff[9]; 11. 11J-Jon Kirby[12]; 12. 17SS-Brenden Smith[11]; 13. 5*-Bryant Dickinson[14]; 14. 39M-Brandon Moore[13]; 15. (DNS) 95-Jerry Bowersock; 16. (DNS) 4BG-Bob Gardner; 17. (DNS) 71DS-Drew Smith

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 31K-Kye Blight[2]; 2. 6-Victor Lee[3]; 3. 81-Jason Riggs[6]; 4. 29K-Clint Keenan[9]; 5. 22R-Will Roland[7]; 6. 10-Joseph Joiner[4]; 7. 21K-Dakotah Knuckles[5]; 8. 20W-Justin White[10]; 9. 1N-Casey Noonan[1]; 10. 354-Chris Nash[11]; 11. 97-Michael Chilton[8]; 12. 16S-Steve Sabo[12]; 13. (DNS) 17C-Jeremy Creech; 14. (DNS) 145-Chase Frohnapfel; 15. (DNS) 4G-Kody Evans; 16. (DNS) 58W-Ashton Winger

B-Main Lineups:

Group A

Group B

Heat Race Results: (Top 4 Transfer)

Group A Heat Race #1 Results

1. 32-Bobby Pierce[4]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 19M-Wil Herrington[1]; 4. 7R-Kent Robinson[6]; 5. 16-Tyler Bruening[8]; 6. 5-Mark Whitener[9]; 7. 9-Devin Moran[7]; 8. 995-Manny Falcon[5]; 9. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[10]; 10. 58-Garrett Alberson[11]; 11. 21H-Robby Hensley[12]; 12. 11H-Spencer Hughes[3]; 13. 23C-Keegan Cox[13]; 14. (DNS) 22F-Nicholas Fenner

Group A Heat Race #2 Results

1. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[3]; 3. 1-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 4. 25-Shane Clanton[10]; 5. 29-Darrell Lanigan[2]; 6. 76-Brandon Overton[5]; 7. 93-Carson Ferguson[11]; 8. 25F-Jason Feger[7]; 9. 1ST-Johnny Scott[9]; 10. 88R-Andrew Reaume[6]; 11. M27-Mike Provenzano[12]; 12. 63-Terry Rushlow[13]; 13. 6JR-Parker Martin[8]; 14. (DNS) 12-Jason Jameson

Group A Heat Race #3 Results

1. 7-Ricky Weiss[2]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[5]; 4. 57-Zack Mitchell[4]; 5. 111-Steven Roberts[6]; 6. 23H-Cory Hedgecock[7]; 7. 88-Trent Ivey[1]; 8. 21-Billy Moyer Sr[10]; 9. 15K-Rick Eckert[11]; 10. 9R-Curtis Roberts[8]; 11. 1C-Kenny Collins[9]; 12. 8A-Rob Anderzack[12]; 13. P33-Josh Robertson[13]

Group A Heat Race #4 Results

1. 9Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 2. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[1]; 3. 18-Shannon Babb[4]; 4. 22-Chris Ferguson[5]; 5. 8-Kyle Strickler[3]; 6. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[11]; 7. 99-Camaron Marlar[6]; 8. 1G-Devin Gilpin[12]; 9. K-Freddie Carpenter[10]; 10. J8-Jadon Frame[9]; 11. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 12. P0-Jeff Robertson[13]; 13. C9-Steve Casebolt[8]

Group B Heat Race #1 Results

1. 3-Jon Henry[1]; 2. 44-Chris Madden[3]; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell[4]; 4. 19R-Ryan Gustin[2]; 5. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[5]; 6. 1T-Tyler Erb[8]; 7. 42-Tyler Carpenter[9]; 8. 11-Gordy Gundaker[11]; 9. 83F-Jensen Ford[6]; 10. 130-Chase Osterhoff[10]; 11. 17SS-Brenden Smith[7]; 12. 39M-Brandon Moore[12]; 13. (DNS) 95-Jerry Bowersock; 14. (DNS) 71DS-Drew Smith

Group B Heat Race #2 Results

1. 11R-Josh Rice[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O’Neal[3]; 3. 10S-Garrett Smith[4]; 4. 22S-Gregg Satterlee[2]; 5. 0-Scott Bloomquist[8]; 6. 15-James Rice[5]; 7. 2X-John Henderson[9]; 8. 71C-RJ Conley[7]; 9. 51-Dean Carpenter[10]; 10. 11K-Austin Kirkpatrick[6]; 11. 11J-Jon Kirby[11]; 12. 5*-Bryant Dickinson[12]; 13. (DNS) 4BG-Bob Gardner

Group B Heat Race #3 Results

1. 17-Zack Dohm[2]; 2. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[4]; 3. 23-John Blankenship[3]; 4. 101-Forrest Trent[5]; 5. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[8]; 6. 1N-Casey Noonan[1]; 7. 6-Victor Lee[9]; 8. 21K-Dakotah Knuckles[6]; 9. 22R-Will Roland[7]; 10. 29K-Clint Keenan[10]; 11. 354-Chris Nash[11]; 12. 17C-Jeremy Creech[12]; 13. (DNS) 4G-Kody Evans

Group B Heat Race #4 Results

1. 3S-Brian Shirley[2]; 2. 18C-Chase Junghans[3]; 3. 18D-Daulton Wilson[1]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[6]; 5. 25B-Mike Benedum[4]; 6. 31K-Kye Blight[5]; 7. 10-Joseph Joiner[10]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 9. 97-Michael Chilton[7]; 10. 20W-Justin White[8]; 11. 16S-Steve Sabo[12]; 12. (DNS) 145-Chase Frohnapfel; 13. (DNS) 58W-Ashton Winger

Prelim Heat Race Lineups:

Group A

Group B

Qualifying Results

Group A Qualifying (2 Laps): 1. 32-Bobby Pierce, 00:15.278[50]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 00:15.310[18]; 3. 57-Zack Mitchell, 00:15.448[26]; 4. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:15.475[3]; 5. 11H-Spencer Hughes, 00:15.504[47]; 6. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:15.517[38]; 7. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:15.536[51]; 8. 8-Kyle Strickler, 00:15.563[37]; 9. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:15.571[24]; 10. 29-Darrell Lanigan, 00:15.585[5]; 11. 7-Ricky Weiss, 00:15.613[10]; 12. 9Z-Mason Zeigler, 00:15.621[40]; 13. 19M-Wil Herrington, 00:15.629[12]; 14. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:15.636[27]; 15. 88-Trent Ivey, 00:15.641[13]; 16. 55-Jeep Van Wormer, 00:15.672[32]; 17. 995-Manny Falcon, 00:15.674[29]; 18. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:15.686[14]; 19. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:15.690[36]; 20. 22-Chris Ferguson, 00:15.702[49]; 21. 7R-Kent Robinson, 00:15.711[28]; 22. 88R-Andrew Reaume, 00:15.737[16]; 23. 111-Steven Roberts, 00:15.742[44]; 24. 99-Camaron Marlar, 00:15.746[39]; 25. 9-Devin Moran, 00:15.748[52]; 26. 25F-Jason Feger, 00:15.771[46]; 27. 23H-Cory Hedgecock, 00:15.830[20]; 28. 69-Jon Hodgkiss, 00:15.846[19]; 29. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:15.851[35]; 30. 6JR-Parker Martin, 00:15.858[41]; 31. C9-Steve Casebolt, 00:15.862[17]; 32. 9R-Curtis Roberts, 00:15.862[22]; 33. 5-Mark Whitener, 00:15.874[21]; 34. 1ST-Johnny Scott, 00:15.881[11]; 35. 1C-Kenny Collins, 00:15.891[15]; 36. J8-Jadon Frame, 00:15.901[43]; 37. 5N-Dustin Nobbe, 00:15.961[8]; 38. 25-Shane Clanton, 00:15.963[1]; 39. 21-Billy Moyer Sr, 00:15.965[7]; 40. K-Freddie Carpenter, 00:16.048[54]; 41. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:16.077[9]; 42. 93-Carson Ferguson, 00:16.091[45]; 43. 15K-Rick Eckert, 00:16.098[34]; 44. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:16.110[30]; 45. 21H-Robby Hensley, 00:16.111[4]; 46. M27-Mike Provenzano, 00:16.196[48]; 47. 8A-Rob Anderzack, 00:16.206[2]; 48. 1G-Devin Gilpin, 00:16.211[33]; 49. 23C-Keegan Cox, 00:16.605[53]; 50. 63-Terry Rushlow, 00:16.997[31]; 51. P33-Josh Robertson, 00:17.297[6]; 52. P0-Jeff Robertson, 00:17.611[25]; 53. (DNS) 22F-Nicholas Fenner, 00:17.611; 54. (DQ) 12-Jason Jameson, 00:16.018[42]

Group B Qualifying (2 Laps): 1. 17M-Dale McDowell, 00:15.362[44]; 2. 10S-Garrett Smith, 00:15.366[9]; 3. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:15.433[3]; 4. 25B-Mike Benedum, 00:15.443[12]; 5. 44-Chris Madden, 00:15.530[52]; 6. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.544[48]; 7. 23-John Blankenship, 00:15.557[4]; 8. 18C-Chase Junghans, 00:15.557[20]; 9. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:15.563[42]; 10. 22S-Gregg Satterlee, 00:15.614[11]; 11. 17-Zack Dohm, 00:15.625[13]; 12. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:15.625[29]; 13. 3-Jon Henry, 00:15.656[40]; 14. 11R-Josh Rice, 00:15.663[6]; 15. 1N-Casey Noonan, 00:15.679[15]; 16. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:15.682[18]; 17. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:15.743[37]; 18. 15-James Rice, 00:15.766[51]; 19. 101-Forrest Trent, 00:15.791[41]; 20. 31K-Kye Blight, 00:15.798[50]; 21. 83F-Jensen Ford, 00:15.815[2]; 22. 11K-Austin Kirkpatrick, 00:15.851[49]; 23. 21K-Dakotah Knuckles, 00:15.889[45]; 24. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:15.906[32]; 25. 17SS-Brenden Smith, 00:15.928[39]; 26. 71C-RJ Conley, 00:15.929[36]; 27. 22R-Will Roland, 00:15.939[7]; 28. 97-Michael Chilton, 00:15.948[1]; 29. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.960[31]; 30. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 00:15.968[34]; 31. 20C-Duane Chamberlain, 00:16.039[17]; 32. 20W-Justin White, 00:16.049[33]; 33. 42-Tyler Carpenter, 00:16.080[14]; 34. 2X-John Henderson, 00:16.301[19]; 35. 6-Victor Lee, 00:16.351[22]; 36. 81-Jason Riggs, 00:16.424[28]; 37. 130-Chase Osterhoff, 00:16.426[23]; 38. 51-Dean Carpenter, 00:16.442[10]; 39. 29K-Clint Keenan, 00:16.466[24]; 40. 10-Joseph Joiner, 00:16.510[53]; 41. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 00:16.512[27]; 42. 11J-Jon Kirby, 00:16.688[38]; 43. 354-Chris Nash, 00:16.810[21]; 44. 145-Chase Frohnapfel, 00:16.986[26]; 45. 39M-Brandon Moore, 00:17.033[35]; 46. 5*-Bryant Dickinson, 00:17.284[30]; 47. 17C-Jeremy Creech, 00:17.411[25]; 48. 16S-Steve Sabo, 00:17.411[8]; 49. 95-Jerry Bowersock, 00:17.411[47]; 50. (DNS) 4BG-Bob Gardner, 00:17.411; 51. (DNS) 4G-Kody Evans, 00:17.411; 52. (DNS) 71DS-Drew Smith, 00:17.411; 53. (DNS) 58W-Ashton Winger, 00:17.411

Qualifying Lineups

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!