LIVE: Tyler Erb Holds Off Overton for Night 2 Win

Tuesday, January 26, 2021 at East Bay Raceway Park

Photo: Mike Ruefer

Race Tracker:

Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Payout: $5,000 to win

Laps: 30

Car Count: 74

Overall Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley 14.256

Heat Winners: Tanner English, Kyle Bronson, Brandon Overton, Brian Shirley, Brandon Sheppard, Shane Clanton

B-Main Winners: Mike Marlar, Kyle Strickler, Mark Whitener

Feature Winner: Tyler Erb

Expectant Entrants: Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Zack Dohm, Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast Jr, Tony Jackson Jr, Tim McCredie, Devin Moran, Billy Moyer Jr, Hudson O’Neal, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Kyle Stickler, Ricky Thornton Jr, Mason Zeigler & more..

Feature Finish:

FinishStart#CompetitorHometown+/-
191TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX8
2576Brandon OvertonEvans, GA3
323SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL-1
42314Josh RichardsShinnston, WV19
5340BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL-2
6181ETanner EnglishBenton, KY-5
7181STJohnny ScottLas Cruces, NM11
8871Hudson O'NealMartinsville, IN
9179Devin MoranDresden, OH8
101316Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA3
111125ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA
122999JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL17
132856JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO15
142549Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA11
15776BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD-8
161521Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR-1
173000HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA13
182211HSpencer HughesMeridian, MS4
1941SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL-15
201620RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA-4
21208Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC-1
22272SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM5
23261Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL3
24625Shane ClantonZebulon, GA-18
2521385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL-4
262420Jimmy OwensNewport, TN-2
2719157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN-8
281239Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY-16
291022Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA-19
301428EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL-16

Feature Lineup: (30 Laps)

FeatureInsideOutside
Row 1Tanner EnglishBrian Shirley
Row 2Kyle BronsonBrandon Sheppard
Row 3Brandon OvertonShane Clanton
Row 4Blair NothdurftHudson O’Neal
Row 5Tyler ErbGregg Saterlee
Row 6Mason ZeiglerTim McCreadie
Row 7Tyler BrueningDennis Erb Jr
Row 8Billy Moyer JrRicky Thornton Jr
Row 9Devin MoranJohnny Scott
Row 10Mike MarlarKyle Strickler
Row 11Mark WhitenerSpencer Hughes
Row 12Josh RichardsJimmy Owens
Row 13Jonathan DavenportEarl Pearson Jr
Row 14Stormy ScottTony Jackson Jr
Row 15Frank Heckenast JrWil Herrington

B-Main Results: (Top 2 transfer)

B-Main 1: Mike Marlar, Spencer Hughes

B-Main 2: Kyle Strickler, Josh Richards

B-Main 3: Mark Whitener, Jimmy Owens

B-Main Lineups: (Top 2 transfer)

B-Main 1InsideOutside
Row 1Jonathan DavenportMike Marlar
Row 2Ross RobinsonSpencer Hughes
Row 3Frank Heckenast JrSteven Roberts
Row 4Matt IreyRyan Gustin
Row 5Jeff RothDan Stone
Row 6Larry GrubeRichie Edwards
Row 7Jadon FrameMatthew Lux
Row 8Jeff MatthewsBoom Briggs
Row 9Zack DohmRyan King
Row 10Freddie Carpenter 
B-Main 2InsideOutside
Row 1David BreazealeKyle Strickler
Row 2Josh RichardsRick Eckert
Row 3Tony Jackson JrDoug Drown
Row 4Wil HerringtonJohn Baker
Row 5Jesse StovallMatt Cosner
Row 6Colton FlinnerDean Carpenter
Row 7Ken MonahanEarl Pearson Jr
Row 8Chase JunghansBrennon Willard
Row 9Drake TroutmanJason Miller
Row 10Josh Putnam 
   
B-Main 3InsideOutside
Row 1Ashton WingerJoel Callahan
Row 2Jimmy OwensMark Whitener
Row 3Todd BrennanDave Hess Jr
Row 4Jason RiggsJoe Godsey
Row 5Danny SnyderDavid Seibers
Row 6Joe DenbyBlake Spencer
Row 7Stormy ScottMichael Brown
Row 8Rob ZanderackDeshawn Gingerich
Row 9Manny FalconBrandon Carpenter
Row 10  

Heat Race Results: (Top 3 Transfer)

Heat 1: Tanner English, Blair Nothdurft, Tyler Bruening, Jonathan Davenport, Ross Robinson, Frank Heckenast Jr, Matt Irey, Jeff Roth, Larry Grube, Jadon Frame, Jeff Matthews

Heat 2: Kyle Bronson, Tyler Erb, Billy Moyer Jr, Mike Marlar, Spencer Hughes, Steven Roberts, Ryan Gustin, Dan Stone, Richie Edwards, Matthew Lux, Boom Briggs, Ryan King

Heat 3: Brandon Overton, Mason Zeigler, Devin Moran, David Breazeale, Josh Richards, Tony Jackson Jr, Wil Herrington, Jesse Stovall, Colton Flinner, Ken Monahan, Chase Junghans, Drake Troutman

Heat 4: Brian Shirley, Hudson O’Neal, Dennis Erb Jr, Kyle Strickler, Rick Eckert, Doug Drown, John Baker, Matt Cosner, Dean Carpenter, Earl Pearson Jr, Brennon Willard, Jason Miller

Heat 5: Brandon Sheppard, Gregg Saterlee, Ricky Thornton Jr, Ashton Winger, Jimmy Owens, Todd Brennan, Jason Riggs, Danny Snyder, Joe Denby, Stormy Scott, Rob Anderzack, Manny Falcon

Heat 6: Shane Clanton, Tim McCreadie, Johnny Scott, Joel Callahan, Mark Whitener, Dave Hess Jr., Joe Godsey, David Seibers, Blake Spencer, Michael Brown, Deshawn Gingerich, Brandon Carpenter

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1InsideOutside
Row 1Tanner EnglishBlair Nothdurft
Row 2Tyler BrueningRoss Robinson
Row 3Jonathan DavenportMatt Irey
Row 4Jadon FrameZack Dohm
Row 5Jeff MatthewsFrank Heckenast Jr
Row 6Freddie CarpenterLarry Grube
Row 7Jeff Roth 
Heat 2InsideOutside
Row 1Billy Moyer JrKyle Bronson
Row 2Mike MarlarTyler Erb
Row 3Ryan GustinDan Stone
Row 4Spencer HughesSteven Roberts
Row 5Ryan KingBoom Briggs
Row 6Richie EdwardsMatthew Lux
Row 7  
Heat 3InsideOutside
Row 1Brandon OvertonMason Zeigler
Row 2David BreazealeDevin Moran
Row 3Josh RichardsJesse Stovall
Row 4Tony Jackson JrKen Monahan
Row 5Wil HerringtonChase Junghans
Row 6Drake TroutmanColton Flinner
Row 7  
Heat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Brian ShirleyRick Eckert
Row 2Hudson O’NealDennis Erb Jr
Row 3Kyle StricklerDoug Drown
Row 4Matt CosnerJohn Baker
Row 5Earl Pearson JrDean Carpenter
Row 6Jason MillerBrennon Willard
Row 7Josh Putnam 
Heat 5InsideOutside
Row 1Brandon SheppardRicky Thornton Jr
Row 2Jimmy OwensGregg Saterlee
Row 3Ashton WingerTodd Brennan
Row 4Jason RiggsDanny Snyder
Row 5Rob AnderzackStormy Scott
Row 6Manny FalconJoe Denby
Row 7  
Heat 6InsideOutside
Row 1Tim McCreadieShane Clanton
Row 2Dave Hess JrMicheal Brown
Row 3Joel CallahanJohnny Scott
Row 4Mark WhitenerDavid Seibers
Row 5Joe GodseyDeshawn Gingerich
Row 6Blake SpencerBrandon Carpenter
Row 7  

Group A Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
181ETanner EnglishBenton, KY14.499
221Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR14.58
376Brandon OvertonEvans, GA14.603
476BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD14.703
540BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL14.758
625ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA14.829
716Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA14.845
8157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN14.867
954David BreazealeFour Corners, MS14.884
107RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE14.938
111TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX14.943
129Devin MoranDresden, OH14.947
1349Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA14.977
1419RRyan GustinMarshalltown, IA15.005
1514Josh RichardsShinnston, WV15.014
1636Matt IreyManesfield, OH15.023
172DDan StoneThompson, PA15.03
1800SJesse StovallBillings, MO15.038
19J8Jadon FrameWinchester, TN15.046
2011HSpencer HughesMeridian, MS15.082
2156JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO15.126
2217DZack DohmCross Lanes, WV15.149
23111Steven RobertsSylvester, GA15.165
24311Ken MonahanLakeland, FL15.179
2533JJeff MathewsBrandon, FL15.202
261GRyan KingSeymour, TN15.214
2700HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA15.226
2899JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL15.231
2999BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA15.303
3018JChase JunghansManhattan, KS15.319
31C4Freddie CarpenterParkersburg, WV15.34
324BRichie EdwardsGrayson, KY15.486
337TDrake TroutmanHyndman, PA15.541
3429Larry GrubeMauldin, SC15.614
35111MMatthew LuxFranklin, PA15.71
3648Colton FlinnerAllison Park, PA15.989
3714RJeff RothBentonville, AR16.315

Group B Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
13SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL14.256
21SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL14.404
339Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY14.55
40ERick EckertYork, PA14.573
520RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA14.623
625Shane ClantonZebulon, GA14.638
771Hudson ONealMartinsville, IN14.721
820Jimmy OwensNewport, TN14.758
944HDave Hess JrWaterford, PA14.769
1028EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL14.778
1122Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA14.801
1224DMichael BrownLancaster, SC14.867
138Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC14.868
14311AAshton WingerSenoia, GA14.891
1540CJoel CallahanDubuque, IA14.902
1612DDoug DrownWooster, OH14.904
1720BTodd BrennanZanesville, OH14.933
181STJohnny ScottLas Cruces, NM14.948
1966CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV15.009
2081Jason RiggsCollege Grove, TN15.01
21385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL15.013
2214BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA15.041
234SDanny SnyderGreen Lane, PA15.112
2418SDavid SeibersChapel Hill, TN15.125
251Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL15.148
268ARob AnderzackSwanton, OH15.184
2714GJoe GodseyEdinburgh, IN15.207
2851Dean CarpenterColdwater, MS15.21
292SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM15.238
300GDeshawn GingerichDover, PA15.298
3194MJason MillerBerryville, VA15.312
32995Manny FalconPine Grove, LA15.353
336SBlake SpencerSt Augustine, FL15.357
343WBrennon WillardLebanon, MO15.437
3527JJoe DenbyWinchester, TN15.607
3651BBrandon CarpenterColdwater, MS15.628
DNS212Josh PutnamFlorence, AL15.628

Entries:

Rob Anderzack8A
Swanton, OH 
John Baker14B
Norman Park, GA 
David Breazeale54
Four Corners, MS 
Todd Brennan20B
Zanesville, OH 
Boom Briggs99B
Bear Lake, PA 
Kyle Bronson40B
Brandon, FL 
Michael Brown24D
Lancaster, SC 
Tyler Bruening16
Decorah, IA 
Joel Callahan40C
Dubuque, IA 
Brandon Carpenter51B
Coldwater, MS 
Dean Carpenter51
Coldwater, MS 
Freddie CarpenterC4
Parkersburg, WV 
Shane Clanton25
Zebulon, GA 
Matt Cosner66C
Ridgeley, WV 
Jonathan Davenport49
Blairsville, GA 
Joe Denby27J
Winchester, TN 
Zack Dohm17D
Cross Lanes, WV 
Doug Drown12D
Wooster, OH 
Rick Eckert0E
York, PA 
Richie Edwards4B
Grayson, KY 
Tanner English81E
Benton, KY 
Dennis Erb Jr28E
Carpentersville, IL 
Tyler Erb1T
New Waverly, TX 
Manny Falcon995
Pine Grove, LA 
Colton Flinner48
Allison Park, PA 
Jadon FrameJ8
Winchester, TN 
Deshawn Gingerich0G
Dover, PA 
Joe Godsey14G
Edinburgh, IN 
Larry Grube29
Mauldin, SC 
Ryan Gustin19R
Marshalltown, IA 
Frank Heckenast Jr99JR
Frankfort, IL 
Wil Herrington00H
Hawkinsville, GA 
Dave Hess Jr44H
Waterford, PA 
Spencer Hughes11H
Meridian, MS 
Matt Irey36
Manesfield, OH 
Tony Jackson Jr56JR
Lebanon, MO 
Chase Junghans18J
Manhattan, KS 
Ryan King1G
Seymour, TN 
Matthew Lux111M
Franklin, PA 
Mike Marlar157
Winfield, TN 
Jeff Mathews33J
Brandon, FL 
Tim McCreadie39
Watertown, NY 
Jason Miller94M
Berryville, VA 
Ken Monahan311
Lakeland, FL 
Devin Moran9
Dresden, OH 
Billy Moyer Jr21
Batesville, AR 
Blair Nothdurft76B
Renner, SD 
Hudson O’Neal71
Martinsville, IN 
Brandon Overton76
Evans, GA 
Jimmy Owens20
Newport, TN 
Earl Pearson Jr1
Jacksonville, FL 
Josh Putnam212
Florence, AL 
Josh Richards14
Shinnston, WV 
Jason Riggs81
College Grove, TN 
Steven Roberts111
Sylvester, GA 
Ross Robinson7R
Georgetown, DE 
Jeff Roth14R
Bentonville, AR 
Gregg Satterlee22
Indiana, PA 
Johnny Scott1ST
Las Cruces, NM 
Stormy Scott2S
Las Cruces, NM 
David Seibers18S
Chapel Hill, TN 
Brandon Sheppard1S
New Berlin, IL 
Brian Shirley3S
Chatham, IL 
Danny Snyder4S
Green Lane, PA 
Blake Spencer6S
St Augustine, FL 
Dan Stone2D
Thompson, PA 
Jesse Stovall00S
Billings, MO 
Kyle Strickler8
Mooresville, NC 
Ricky Thornton Jr20RT
Adel, IA 
Drake Troutman7T
Hyndman, PA 
Mark Whitener385
Middleburg, FL 
Brennon Willard3W
Lebanon, MO 
Ashton Winger311A
Senoia, GA 
Mason Zeigler25Z
Chalk Hill, PA 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!