Clanton Wins Emotional Lucas Speedweeks Finale at Bubba

Tuesday, February 2, 2021 at Bubba Raceway Park

Photo: Rick Neff

Race Statistics:

Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Payout: $10,000 to win

Laps: 40

Car Count: 46

Overall Fast Qualifier: Jimmy Owens

Heat Winners: Jimmy Owens, Bobby Pierce, Shane Clanton, Stewart Friesen

B-Main Winners: Jonathan Davenport, Rick Eckert

Feature Winner: Shane Clanton

Expectant Entrants: Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast Jr, Tim McCredie, Devin Moran, Billy Moyer Jr, Hudson O’Neal, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Kyle Stickler, Ricky Thornton Jr, & more..

Feature Finish:

FinishStart#CompetitorHometown+/-
1225Shane ClantonZebulon, GA1
2332Bobby PierceOakwood, IL1
3581ETanner EnglishBenton, KY2
4739Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY3
5120Jimmy OwensNewport, TN-4
61749Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA11
7444Stewart FriesenSprakers, NY-3
891TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX1
9131SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL4
101420RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA4
1163SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL-5
12828EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL-4
13180ERick EckertYork, PA5
142340BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL9
1515157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN
16129Devin MoranDresden, OH-4
172671Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN9
181127XJadon FrameWinchester, TN-7
192176Brandon OvertonEvans, GA2
201666CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV-4
21227RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE1
2228385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL6
23241Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL1
242716Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA3
252521Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR
261914Josh RichardsShinnston, WV-7
27108Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC-17
28202XDevin DixonApollo Beach, FL-8

Feature Lineup: (40 Laps)

FeatureInsideOutside
Row 1Jimmy OwensShane Clanton
Row 2Bobby PierceStewart Frisen
Row 3Tanner EnglishBrian Shirley
Row 4Tim McCreadieDennis Erb Jr
Row 5Tyler ErbKyle Strickler
Row 6Jadon FrameDevin Moran
Row 7Brandon SheppardRicky Thornton Jr
Row 8Mike MarlarMatt Cosner
Row 9Jonathan DavenportRick Eckert
Row 10Josh RichardsDevin Dixon
Row 11Brandon OvertonRoss Robinson
Row 12Kyle BronsonEarl Pearson Jr
Row 13Billy Moyer JrHudson O’Neal
Row 14Tyler BrueningStormy Scott

B-Main Results: (Top 3 transfer)

B-Main 1: Jonathan Davenport, Josh Richards, Brandon Overton

B-Main 2: Rick Eckert, Devin Dixon, Ross Robinson

B-Main Lineups: (Top 3 transfer)

B-Main 1InsideOutside
Row 1Josh RichardsJonathan Davenport
Row 2Tony Jackson JrBrandon Overton
Row 3Clay HarrisJohnny Scott
Row 4Joe GodseyDan Stone
Row 5Blake SpencerDanny Snyder
Row 6Hudson O’NealColton Flinner
Row 7Jimmy Sharpe JrJeff Roth
Row 8John Baker 
B-Main 2InsideOutside
Row 1Rick EckertRoss Robinson
Row 2Devin DixonKyle Bronson
Row 3Billy Moyer JrFrank Heckenast Jr
Row 4Stormy ScottEarl Pearson Jr
Row 5Mark WhitenerRyan King
Row 6Todd BrennanTyler Bruening
Row 7Joe DenbyBlair Nothdurft
Row 8Jeff Matthews 

Heat Race Results: (Top 4 Transfer)

Heat 1: Jimmy Owens, Tanner English, Tyler Erb, Brandon Sheppard

Heat 2: Bobby Pierce, Tim McCreadie, Jadon Frame, Mike Marlar

Heat 3: Shane Clanton, Brian Shirley, Kyle Strickler, Ricky Thornton Jr

Heat 4: Stewart Friesen, Dennis Erb Jr, Devin Moran, Matt Cosner

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1InsideOutside
Row 1Jimmy OwensBrandon Sheppard
Row 2Tanner EnglishJosh Richards
Row 3Tyler ErbHudson O’Neal
Row 4Jimmy Sharpe JrTony Jackson Jr
Row 5John BarkerBlake Spencer
Row 6Clay HarrisJoe Godsey
Row 7  
Heat 2InsideOutside
Row 1Bobby PierceTim McCreadie
Row 2Jadon FrameMike Marlar
Row 3Jonathan DavenportColton Flinner
Row 4Johnny ScottBrandon Overton
Row 5Dan StoneDanny Snyder
Row 6Jeff Roth 
Row 7  
Heat 3InsideOutside
Row 1Shane ClantonBrain Shirley
Row 2Ricky Thornton JrKyle Strickler
Row 3Stormy ScottRick Eckert
Row 4Devin DixonBilly Moyer Jr
Row 5Jeff MatthewsMark Whitener
Row 6Todd BrennanJoe Denby
Row 7  
Heat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Stewart FriesenDennis Erb Jr
Row 2Matt CosnerDevin Moran
Row 3Ross RobinsonKyle Bronson
Row 4Earl Pearson JrFrank Heckenast Jr
Row 5Ryan KingTyler Bruening
Row 6Blair Nothdurft  
Row 7  

Group A Qualifying Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
120Jimmy OwensNewport, TN13.951
232Bobby PierceOakwood, IL13.952
31SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL14.004
439Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY14.023
581ETanner EnglishBenton, KY14.039
627XJadon FrameWinchester, TN14.158
714Josh RichardsShinnston, WV14.16
8157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN14.214
91TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX14.237
1049Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA14.295
1171Hudson O'NealMartinsville, IN14.314
1248Colton FlinnerAllison Park, PA14.315
1326JRJimmy Sharpe JrLyons, GA14.322
141STJohnny ScottLas Cruces, NM14.377
1556JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO14.425
1676Brandon OvertonEvans, GA14.453
1714BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA14.486
182DDan StoneThompson, PA14.491
196SBlake SpencerSt Augustine, FL14.496
204SDanny SnyderGreen Lane, PA14.783
216HClay HarrisJupiter, FL14.801
2214RJeff RothBentonville, AR14.89
2314GJoe GodseyEdinburgh, IN15.71

Group B Qualifying Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
125Shane ClantonZebulon, GA14.127
244Stewart FriesenSprakers, NY14.26
33SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL14.269
428EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL14.351
520RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA14.369
666CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV14.385
78Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC14.416
89Devin MoranDresden, OH14.449
92SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM14.457
107RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE14.458
110ERick EckertYork, PA14.482
1240BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL14.507
132XDevin DixonApollo Beach, FL14.507
141Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL14.55
1521Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR14.581
1699JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL14.586
1733Jeff MathewsBrandon, FL14.634
181GRyan KingSeymour, TN14.639
19385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL14.651
2016Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA14.703
2120BTodd BrennanZanesville, OH14.85
2276BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD14.873
2327JJoe DenbyWinchester, TN15.249

Entries:

John Baker14B
Norman Park, GA
Todd Brennan20B
Zanesville, OH
Kyle Bronson40B
Brandon, FL
Tyler Bruening16
Decorah, IA
Shane Clanton25
Zebulon, GA
Matt Cosner66C
Ridgeley, WV
Jonathan Davenport49
Blairsville, GA
Joe Denby27J
Winchester, TN
Devin Dixon2X
Apollo Beach, FL
Rick Eckert0E
York, PA
Tanner English81E
Benton, KY
Dennis Erb Jr28E
Carpentersville, IL
Tyler Erb1T
New Waverly, TX
Colton Flinner48
Allison Park, PA
Jadon Frame27X
Winchester, TN
Stewart Friesen44
Sprakers, NY
Joe Godsey14G
Edinburgh, IN
Clay Harris6H
Jupiter, FL
Frank Heckenast Jr99JR
Frankfort, IL
Tony Jackson Jr56JR
Lebanon, MO
Ryan King1G
Seymour, TN
Mike Marlar157
Winfield, TN
Jeff Mathews33
Brandon, FL
Tim McCreadie39
Watertown, NY
Devin Moran9
Dresden, OH
Billy Moyer Jr21
Batesville, AR
Blair Nothdurft76B
Renner, SD
Hudson O’Neal71
Martinsville, IN
Brandon Overton76
Evans, GA
Jimmy Owens20
Newport, TN
Earl Pearson Jr1
Jacksonville, FL
Bobby Pierce32
Oakwood, IL
Josh Richards14
Shinnston, WV
Ross Robinson7R
Georgetown, DE
Jeff Roth14R
Bentonville, AR
Johnny Scott1ST
Las Cruces, NM
Stormy Scott2S
Las Cruces, NM
Jimmy Sharpe Jr26JR
Lyons, GA
Brandon Sheppard1S
New Berlin, IL
Brian Shirley3S
Chatham, IL
Danny Snyder4S
Green Lane, PA
Blake Spencer6S
St Augustine, FL
Dan Stone2D
Thompson, PA
Kyle Strickler8
Mooresville, NC
Ricky Thornton Jr20RT
Adel, IA
Mark Whitener385
Middleburg, FL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!