Moran Delivers In Late One at Volusia Thursday

Thursday, February 11, 2021 at Volusia Speedway Park

Photo: Michael Boggs

Race Statistics:

Sanction: World of Outlaws Late Model Series

Payout: $10,000 to win

Laps: 40

Car Count: 50

Overall Fast Qualifier: Devin Moran 16.054 seconds

Heat Winners: Devin Moran, Chris Madden, Kyle Bronson, Cade Dillard, Tyler Bruening, Dale McDowell

B-Main Winners: Chase Junghans, Brandon Overton, Dennis Erb Jr

Feature Winner: Devin Moran

Expectant Entrants: Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Dennis Erb Jr, Tim McCredie, Devin Moran, Bobby Pierce, Billy Moyer Jr, Hudson O’Neal, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Kyle Stickler, Ricky Thornton Jr, & more..

Feature Finish:

Morton Buildings Feature (40 Laps) – 1. 9-Devin Moran [5][$10,000]; 2. 32-Bobby Pierce [9][$6,000]; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell [1][$3,500]; 4. 8-Kyle Strickler [7][$2,800]; 5. 28-Dennis Erb [21][$2,500]; 6. 1-Brandon Sheppard [23][$2,300]; 7. 7-Ricky Weiss [17][$2,200]; 8. 44-Chris Madden [4][$2,100]; 9. 16-Tyler Bruening [2][$2,050]; 10. 25-Shane Clanton [18][$2,000]; 11. 54-David Breazeale [15][$1,600]; 12. 58-Ross Bailes [28][$400]; 13. O-Scott Bloomquist [13][$1,200]; 14. 33-Jeff Mathews [22][$1,100]; 15. B1-Brent Larson [8][$1,050]; 16. 18-Chase Junghans [19][$1,000]; 17. 56-Tony Jackson [24][$1,000]; 18. 99B-Boom Briggs [27][$1,000]; 19. 40B-Kyle Bronson [3][$1,000]; 20. OE-Rick Eckert [25][$1,000]; 21. 20-Jimmy Owens [11][$1,000]; 22. 6JR-Parker Martin [30][$110]; 23. OS-Ryan Scott [31][$110]; 24. 6-Blake Spencer [29][$110]; 25. 97-Cade Dillard [6][$1,000]; 26. 20RT-Ricky Thornton [10][$1,000]; 27. 29V-Darrell Lanigan [12][$1,000]; 28. 14-Josh Richards [14][$1,000]; 29. 42-Chad Finley [16][$1,000]; 30. 76-Brandon Overton [20][$1,000]; Hard Charger Award: 1-Brandon Sheppard[+17]

Feature Lineup: (40 Laps)

B-Main Results: (Top 2 transfer)

B-Main 1: Chase Junghans, Jeff Matthews

B-Main 2: Brandon Overton, Brandon Sheppard

B-Main 3: Dennis Erb Jr, Tony Jackson Jr

B-Main Lineups: (Top 2 transfer)

Heat Race Results: (Top 3 Transfer)

Heat 1: Devin Moran, Kyle Strickler, Scott Bloomquist, Hudson O’Neal, Ryan Gustin, GR Smith, Jeff Matthews, Jason Fitzgerald, Ashton Winger

Heat 2: Chris Madden, Bobby Pierce, David Breazeale, Chase Junghans, Rick Eckert, Tyler Millwood, Blake Spencer, Tim McCreadie

Heat 3: Kyle Bronson, Jimmy Owens, Ricky Weiss

Heat 4: Cade Dillard, Brent Larson, Josh Richards

Heat 5: Tyler Bruening, Ricky Thornton Jr, Chad Finley

Heat 6: Dale McDowell, Darrell Lanigan, Shane Clanton

Heat Race Lineups:(Top 3 Transfer)

Group A Qualifying Results:

Group B Qualifying Results:

Entries:

Group #1Group #2Group #3
Boom BriggsDevin MoranBobby Pierce
GR SmithDavid BreazealeJimmy Owens
Kyle BronsonRick EckertHudson O’Neal
Tim McCreadieTyler MillwoodKyle Strickler
Jason FitzgeraldRyan GustinBlake Spencer
Parker MartinDan StoneRicky Weiss
Chris MaddenBrandon SheppardJeff Matthews
Mike CollinsChase JunghansAshton Winger
Scott Bloomquist  
   
Group #4Group #5Group #6
Brandon OvertonRoss RobinsonMark Whitener
Trevor GundakerBlair NothdurftTony Jackson Jr
Tyler BrueningBilly Moyer JrRoss Bailes
Dennis Erb JrChad FinleyJohnny Scott
Brent LarsonCade DillardMike Norris
John BakerBrian ShirleyBrennon Willard
Joe GodseyDarrell LaniganRyan Scott
Dale McDowellShane ClantonRicky Thornton Jr
Josh Richards  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!