LIVE: Thursday Night Gateway Dirt Nationals Updates

December 2, 2021 (St. Louis, MO) presented by Gorsuch Performance Solutions

Race Statistics:

Sanction: Unsanctioned

Payout: Twin $5,000 to win SL Models, $3,000 to win Mods, $3,000 to win Midgets

Laps: 20

Car Count: 39 SLM, 27 Mods, 20 Midgets

Overall Fast Qualifier: Midgets: Chris Windom 11.77 sec, Mods: Nick Hoffman 12.167 sec, SLM: Jeffery Ledford 11.700 sec

Midget Heat Winners: Chris Windom, Nick Hoffman SLM Heat Winners: Jeffery Ledford, Ricky Thorton Jr., Bob Gardner, Brandon Sheppard, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Carpenter Modified Heat Winners: Nick Hoffman, Michael Ledford, Dean Hoffman

B-Main Winners:

Feature Winner: Midgets: Jonathan Beason, SLM: Tyler Carpenter, Mods: Nick Hoffman

Expectant Entrants:

Super Late Model Feature Finish:

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 28-Tyler Carpenter[6]; 2. 4G-Bob Gardner[3]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[12]; 4. 45-Kyle Hammer[11]; 5. 18-Shannon Babb[7]; 6. 25-Jason Feger[10]; 7. 24C-Tanner Collins[14]; 8. 76-Blair Nothdurft[18]; 9. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[9]; 10. 18L-Jeffrey Ledford[1]; 11. 45B-Scott Bell[20]; 12. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[15]; 13. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer[16]; 14. 44W-David Webster[13]; 15. 87-Jason Zobrist[19]; 16. 15-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 17. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 18. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[8]; 19. 11C-Rachel Carpenter[17]; 20. 0-Scott Bloomquist[5]

Modified Feature Finish:

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. O1-Peyton Taylor[5]; 3. 25-Tyler Nicely[4]; 4. 30-Jordan Grabouski[11]; 5. 1D-Dean Hoffman[3]; 6. 37L-Michael Ledford[2]; 7. 12TX-Tyler Droste[6]; 8. 89-Bobby Bittle[12]; 9. 19-Chad Bauer[13]; 10. 8K-Levi Kissinger[15]; 11. 31-Mark Anderson[10]; 12. 3L-Jeff Leka[17]; 13. A1-Phil Dixon[14]; 14. 10Y-Trent Young[7]; 15. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[18]; 16. 77-Ray Bollinger[16]; 17. 28-Rodney Standerfer[8]; 18. 57-Trey Harris[9]

Midget Feature Finish:

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[5]; 2. 2H-Nick Hoffman[2]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[1]; 4. 21K-Karter Sarff[11]; 5. 14S-Zach Daum[3]; 6. 56X-Daniel Robinson[9]; 7. 00-Landon Crawley[6]; 8. 72-Sam Johnson[10]; 9. 57-Shane Cottle[8]; 10. 22-Sean McClelland[13]; 11. 10-Chett Gehrke[7]; 12. 57B-Ronnie Gardner[14]; 13. 36D-Rylan Gray[15]; 14. 24-Landon Simon[17]; 15. 75AU-Bryan Stanfill[16]; 16. 5F-Danny Frye III[18]; 17. 88-Terry Babb[12]; 18. 89-Chris Windom[4]; 19. 17A-Austin Brown[19]; 20. 17K-Kurt Stellhorn[20]

Super Late Model B-Main Results:

B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44W-David Webster[1]; 2. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[8]; 3. 11C-Rachel Carpenter[2]; 4. 87-Jason Zobrist[3]; 5. 11S-Arlen Stewart[4]; 6. 4D-Doug Tye[5]; 7. 11B-Blake Bailey[7]; 8. 51-WL Stile[12]; 9. 28JS-Jeffrey Shackelford[9]; 10. 20-Todd Brennan[6]; 11. (DNS) 90-Joel Willman; 12. (DNS) 6-John Trowbridge; 13. (DNS) 78-Chad Zobrist; 14. (DNS) 111-Jon Woods

B Feature 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24C-Tanner Collins[1]; 2. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer[4]; 3. 76-Blair Nothdurft[5]; 4. 45B-Scott Bell[2]; 5. 11E-Adam Elliott[10]; 6. J12-Jason Wagner[3]; 7. 2S-Kevin Smith[8]; 8. B15-Bob Sidener[13]; 9. M14-David Marlow[11]; 10. 1-Josh Baker[6]; 11. 16T-Brandon Tibaldi[7]; 12. 16-Rusty Griffaw[12]; 13. 57-Landen Zakalowski[9]

Modified B-Main Results:

B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Ray Bollinger[2]; 2. 3L-Jeff Leka[1]; 3. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[3]; 4. 1F-Evan Fink[4]; 5. O5-Dave Wietholder[5]; 6. 7S-Jake Griffin[6]; 7. C4-Chris Soutiea[7]; 8. 54-Shaun Horstmann[9]; 9. 25T-Denny Tribout[8]; 10. 71-Rayce Baker[12]; 11. 16C-John Clippinger[10]; 12. 22-Tim Hancock Jr[11]

Super Late Model Heat Race Results:

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18L-Jeffrey Ledford[1]; 2. 18-Shannon Babb[3]; 3. 44W-David Webster[2]; 4. 11S-Arlen Stewart[6]; 5. 11B-Blake Bailey[5]; 6. 90-Joel Willman[7]; 7. (DNS) 78-Chad Zobrist

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 2. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[1]; 3. 11C-Rachel Carpenter[4]; 4. 4D-Doug Tye[5]; 5. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[2]; 6. 6-John Trowbridge[6]; 7. 111-Jon Woods[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4G-Bob Gardner[2]; 2. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[1]; 3. 87-Jason Zobrist[3]; 4. 20-Todd Brennan[5]; 5. 28JS-Jeffrey Shackelford[4]; 6. 51-WL Stile[6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 25-Jason Feger[3]; 3. 24C-Tanner Collins[2]; 4. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer[4]; 5. 16T-Brandon Tibaldi[6]; 6. 11E-Adam Elliott[5]; 7. B15-Bob Sidener[7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 0-Scott Bloomquist[3]; 2. 45-Kyle Hammer[1]; 3. 45B-Scott Bell[4]; 4. 76-Blair Nothdurft[2]; 5. 2S-Kevin Smith[5]; 6. M14-David Marlow[6]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Tyler Carpenter[1]; 2. 81E-Tanner English[2]; 3. J12-Jason Wagner[6]; 4. 1-Josh Baker[5]; 5. 57-Landen Zakalowski[4]; 6. 16-Rusty Griffaw[3]

Modified Heat Race Results:

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 25-Tyler Nicely[2]; 3. 10Y-Trent Young[5]; 4. 31-Mark Anderson[4]; 5. 19-Chad Bauer[3]; 6. 3L-Jeff Leka[7]; 7. 1F-Evan Fink[8]; 8. C4-Chris Soutiea[9]; 9. 16C-John Clippinger[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 37L-Michael Ledford[2]; 2. O1-Peyton Taylor[1]; 3. 28-Rodney Standerfer[3]; 4. 30-Jordan Grabouski[5]; 5. A1-Phil Dixon[7]; 6. 77-Ray Bollinger[4]; 7. O5-Dave Wietholder[6]; 8. 25T-Denny Tribout[8]; 9. 22-Tim Hancock Jr[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1D-Dean Hoffman[1]; 2. 12TX-Tyler Droste[3]; 3. 57-Trey Harris[4]; 4. 89-Bobby Bittle[5]; 5. 8K-Levi Kissinger[2]; 6. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[7]; 7. 7S-Jake Griffin[6]; 8. 54-Shaun Horstmann[8]; 9. 71-Rayce Baker[9]

Midget Heat Race Results:

Heat 1

1  #89 Chris Windom  

2  #3n Jake Neuman  

3   #8J Jonathan Beason  

4  #10 Chett Gehrke 

5  #56x Daniel Robinson  

6  #21k Karter Sarff  

7 #22 Sean McClelland  

8 #36D Rylan Gray  

9 #24 Landon Simon 

Heat 2

1 #2H Nick Hoffman

2 #14s Zach Daum

3 #00 Landon Crawley

4 #57 Shane Cottle

5 #72 Sam Johnson

6 #88 Terry Babb

7 #57B Ronnie Gardner

8 #75AU Bryan Stanfill

9 #5F Danny Frye Iii

10 #17a Austin Brown

Late Model Qualifying Results:

Qualifying 1: 1. 18L-Jeffrey Ledford, 00:11.700[3]; 2. 11T-Trevor Gundaker, 00:11.858[4]; 3. 4S-Ryan Montgomery, 00:11.898[1]; 4. 44W-David Webster, 00:11.939[2]; 5. 9Z-Jayme Zidar, 00:12.062[9]; 6. 4G-Bob Gardner, 00:12.100[5]; 7. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:12.146[15]; 8. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:12.165[19]; 9. 87-Jason Zobrist, 00:12.439[8]; 10. 78-Chad Zobrist, 00:12.601[14]; 11. 11C-Rachel Carpenter, 00:12.726[10]; 12. 28JS-Jeffrey Shackelford, 00:12.738[20]; 13. 11B-Blake Bailey, 00:12.815[6]; 14. 4D-Doug Tye, 00:12.817[13]; 15. 20-Todd Brennan, 00:12.823[17]; 16. 11S-Arlen Stewart, 00:12.914[12]; 17. 6-John Trowbridge, 00:13.064[18]; 18. 51-WL Stile, 00:13.262[16]; 19. 90-Joel Willman, 00:13.445[7]; 20. 111-Jon Woods[11]

Qualifying 2: 1. 15-Brandon Sheppard, 00:12.312[3]; 2. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:12.318[4]; 3. 28-Tyler Carpenter, 00:12.363[13]; 4. 24C-Tanner Collins, 00:12.402[10]; 5. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:12.439[5]; 6. 81E-Tanner English, 00:12.441[6]; 7. 25-Jason Feger, 00:12.527[15]; 8. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 00:12.565[14]; 9. 16-Rusty Griffaw, 00:12.785[2]; 10. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer, 00:12.787[11]; 11. 45B-Scott Bell, 00:12.815[19]; 12. 57-Landen Zakalowski, 00:12.885[18]; 13. 11E-Adam Elliott, 00:12.904[8]; 14. 2S-Kevin Smith, 00:12.927[1]; 15. 1-Josh Baker, 00:12.956[7]; 16. 16T-Brandon Tibaldi, 00:12.980[12]; 17. M14-David Marlow, 00:13.052[9]; 18. J12-Jason Wagner, 00:13.134[17]; 19. B15-Bob Sidener, 00:13.366[16]

Modified Qualifying Results:

1 #2H Nick Hoffman 00:12.167

2 #01 Peyton Taylor Modifieds 00:12.343

3 #1D Dean Hoffman Modifieds 00:12.394

4 #25 Tyler Nicely Modifieds 00:12.453

5 #37L Michael Ledford 00:12.477

6 #8k Levi Kissinger 00:12.493

7 #19 Chad Bauer 00:12.505

8 28 Rodney Standerfer 00:12.509

9 #12TX Tyler Droste 00:12.531

10 #31 Mark Anderson 00:12.541

11 #77 Ray Bollinger 00:12.541

12 #57 Trey Harris 00:12.543

13 #10y Trent Young 00:12.571

14 #30 Jordan Grabouski 00:12.602

15 #89 Bobby Bittle 00:12.607

16 #16c John Clippinger 00:12.632

17 #05 Dave Weitholder 00:12.634

18 #7s Jake Griffin 00:12.663

19 #3L Jeff Leka 00:12.677

20 #A1 Phil Dixon 00:12.722

21 #T6 Tommy Sheppard Jr 00:12.843

22 #1F Evan Fink 00:12.870

23 #25T Denny Tribout 00:12.911

24 #54 Shaun Hortsmann 00:12.928

25 #C4 Chris Soutiea 00:12.961

26 #22 Timmy Hancock Jr 00:12.981

27 #71 Rayce Baker 00:13.778

Midget Qualifying Results:

1 #89 Chris Windom 00:11.770

2 #2H Nick Hoffman 00:11.851

3 #3n Jake Neuman 00:11.978

4 #14s Zach Daum 00:12.038

5 #8J Jonathan Beason 00:12.121

6 #17a Austin Brown 00:12.186

7 #10 Chett Gehrke 00:12.188

8 #88 Terry Babb Midgets 00:12.237

9 #21k Karter Sarff 00:12.280

10 #00 Landon Crawley 00:12.367

11 #22 Sean McClelland 00:12.404

12 #72 Sam Johnson00:12.515

13 #24 Landon Simon 00:12.565

14 #57 Shane Cottle 00:12.571

15 #36D Rylan Gray 00:12.815

16 #5F Danny Frye Iii 00:12.816

Late Model Hot Lap Results

1              #18L Jeffrey Ledford   00:11.562                                

2              #20RT Ricky Thornton Jr.  00:11.575         

3              #28 Tyler Carpenter   00:11.677 

4              #15 Brandon Sheppard   00:11.765

5              #0 Scott Bloomquist   00:11.811  0

6              #24c Tanner Collins   00:11.830  

7              #J12 Jason Wagner   00:11.847   

8              #18 Shannon Babb   00:11.883   

9              #4s Ryan Montgomery   00:11.914            

10           #11T Trevor Gundaker   00:11.959

11           #76 Blair Nothdurft 00:11.965    

12           #44w David Webster   00:11.967

13           #78 Chad Zobrist   00:11.974       

14           #4G Bob Gardner 00:11.991

15           #45 Kyle Hammer  00:12.020      

16           #87 Jason Zobrist   00:12.030      

17           #16 Rusty Griffaw   00:12.036     

18           #81E Tanner English   00:12.053 

19           #25 Jason Feger  00:12.072          

20           #9z Jayme Zidar   00:12.085

21           #2s Kevin Smith   00:12.101         

22           #11E Adam Elliott   00:12.114     

23           #11c Rachel Carpenter  00:12.138             

24           #1 Josh Baker  00:12.182               

25           #0k Dewayne Kiefer   00:12.230 

26           #20 Todd Brennan   00:12.249

27           #11s Arlen Stewart   00:12.262   

28           #28JS Jeffrey Shackelford   00:12.316      

29           #16T Brandon Tibaldi   00:12.423              

30           #4D Doug Tye   00:12.487             

31           #45B Scott Bell   00:12.577           

32           #57 Landen Zakalowski   00:12.595           

33           #B15 Bob Sidener   00:12.773     

34           #11B Blake Bailey   00:12.776

35           #M14 David Marlow   00:12.930

36           #111 Jonathan Woods   00:13.041

37           #51 William Stile   00:13.184       

38           #90 Joel Willman   00:14.022

39           #6 John Trowbridge   00:50.970

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!