Scott Storms to First Career Lucas Win at East Bay

Thursday, January 28, 2021 at East Bay Raceway Park

Photo: Mike Ruefer

Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Payout: $7,000 to win

Laps: 40

Car Count: 78

Overall Fast Qualifier: Bobby Pierce 14.771

Heat Winners: Boom Briggs, Brian Shirley, Kyle Bronson, Bobby Pierce, Mason Zeigler, Tyler Erb

B-Main Winners: Jonathan Davenport, Ashton Winger, Tyler Bruening

Feature Winner: Stormy Scott

Expectant Entrants: Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Zack Dohm, Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast Jr, Tony Jackson Jr, Tim McCredie, Devin Moran, Billy Moyer Jr, Hudson O’Neal, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Kyle Stickler, Ricky Thornton Jr, Mason Zeigler & more..

Feature Finish:

FinishStart#CompetitorHometown+/-
192SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM8
2540BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL3
3739Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY4
41199JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL7
533SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL-2
615157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN9
71420RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA7
82458Ross BailesClover, SC16
91776Brandon OvertonEvans, GA8
1020311AAshton WingerSenoia, GA10
112281ETanner EnglishBenton, KY11
12181SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL6
1361TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX-7
14269Devin MoranDresden, OH12
152871Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN13
16232Bobby PierceOakwood, IL-14
172116Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA4
182320Jimmy OwensNewport, TN5
191624DMichael BrownLancaster, SC-3
20425ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA-16
211321Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR-8
221022Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA-12
231949Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA-4
24271Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL3
252514Josh RichardsShinnston, WV
26199BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA-25
27825Shane ClantonZebulon, GA-19
28120ERick EckertYork, PA-16
293018JChase JunghansManhattan, KS1
302900HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA-1

Feature Lineup: (40 Laps)

FeatureInsideOutside
Row 1Boom BriggsBobby Pierce
Row 2Brain ShirleyMason Zeigler
Row 3Kyle BronsonTyler Erb
Row 4Tim McCreadieShane Clanton
Row 5Stormy ScottGregg Satterlee
Row 6Frank Heckenast JrRick Eckert
Row 7Billy Moyer JrRicky Thonton Jr
Row 8Mike MarlarMichael Brown
Row 9Brandon OvertonBrandon Sheppard
Row 10Jonathan DavenportAshton Winger
Row 11Tyler BrueningTanner English
Row 12Jimmy OwensRoss Bailes
Row 13Josh RichardsDevin Moran
Row 14Earl Pearson JrHudson O’Neal
Row 15  

B-Main Results: (Top 2 transfer)

B-Main 1: Jonathan Davenport, Tanner English, Kyle Strickler, David Breazeale, Tony Jackson Jr, Michael Page, Joel Callahan, Wil Herrington, Blair Nothdurft, Brennon Willard, Jason Miller, Jeff Roth, Rob Anderack, Ryan King, Devin Dixon, Hudson O’Neal, Steven Roberts, Ross Robinson, Larry Grube

B-Main 2: Ashton Winger, Jimmy Owens

B-Main 3: Tyler Bruening, Ross Bailes

B-Main Lineups: (Top 2 transfer)

B-Main 1InsideOutside
Row 1Tony Jackson JrTanner English
Row 2Jonathan DavenportHudson O’Neal
Row 3Wil HerirngtonRoss Robinson
Row 4Kyle StricklerDavid Breazeale
Row 5Joel CallahanBlair Nothdurft
Row 6Michael PageSteven Roberts
Row 7Ryan KingDevin Dixon
Row 8Jason MillerJadon Frame
Row 9Rob AnderzackLarry Grube
Row 10Jeff RothBrennon Willard
B-Main 2InsideOutside
Row 1Jimmy OwensAshton Winger
Row 2Josh RichardsDoug Drown
Row 3Johnny ScottChase Junghans
Row 4Jason RiggsDennis Erb Jr
Row 5Matthew LuxMatt Cosner
Row 6Colton FlinnerRay Cook
Row 7Manny FalconDanny Snyder
Row 8Jeff MatthewsDavid Seibers
Row 9Kerry KingMatt Irey
Row 10Spencer HughesDave Hess Jr
B-Main 3InsideOutside
Row 1John BakerTyler Bruening
Row 2Tim DohmRoss Bailes
Row 3Dan StoneDevin Moran
Row 4Joe GodseyJesse Stovall
Row 5Freddie CarpenterEarl Pearson Jr
Row 6Blake SpencerTodd Brennan
Row 7Dean CarpenterKen Monahan
Row 8Richie EdwardsBrandon Carpenter
Row 9Deshawn GingerichJoe Denby
Row 10Josh PutnamMark Whitener

Heat Race Results: (Top 3 Transfer)

Heat 1: Boom Briggs, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer Jr, Tony Jackson Jr, Jonathan Davenport, Wil Herrington, Kyle Strickler, Joel Callahan, Michael Page, Ryan King, Jason Miller, Ron Anderzack, Jeff Roth

Heat 2: Brian Shirley, Stormy Scott, Mike Marlar, Tanner English, Hudson O’Neal, Ross Robinson, David Breazeale, Blair Nothdurft, Steven Roberts, Devin Dixon, Jadon Frame, Larry Grube, Brennon Willard

Heat 3: Kyle Bronson, Frank Heckenast Jr, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Johnny Scott, Jason Riggs, Matthew Lux, Colton Flinner, Manny Falcon, Jeff Matthews, Kerry King, Spencer Hughes

Heat 4: Bobby Pierce, Shane Clanton, Ricky Thornton Jr, Aston Winger, Doug Drown, Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr, Matt Cosner, Ray Cook, Danny Snyder, David Seibers, Matt Irey, Dave Hess Jr

Heat 5: Mason Zeigler, Gregg Satterlee, Michael Brown, John Baker, Tim Dohm, Dan Stone, Joe Godsey, Freddie Carpenter, Blake Spencer, Dean Carpenter, Richie Edwards, Deshawn Gingerich, Mark Whitener

Heat 6: Tyler Erb, Rick Eckert, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Bruening, Ross Bailes, Devin Moran, Jesse Stovall, Earl Pearson Jr, Todd Brennan, Ken Monahan, Brandon Carpenter, Joe Denby, Josh Putnam

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1InsideOutside
Row 1Tim McCreadieTony Jackson Jr
Row 2Boom BriggsBilly Moyer Jr
Row 3Kyle StricklerJonathan Davenport
Row 4Joel CallahanWil Herrington
Row 5Ryan KingRob Anderzack
Row 6Michael PageJeff Roth
Row 7Jason Miller 
Heat 2InsideOutside
Row 1Stormy Scott Brian Shirley
Row 2Hudson O’NealRoss Robinson
Row 3Devin DixonTanner English 
Row 4Steven RobertsBlair Northdurft 
Row 5Mike Marlar David Breazeale
Row 6Jadon Frame Larry Grube 
Row 7Brennon Willard  
Heat 3InsideOutside
Row 1Josh RichardsKyle Bronson
Row 2Jimmy OwensJohnny Scott
Row 3Frank Heckenast JrBrandon Overton
Row 4Jason RiggsColton Flinner
Row 5Matthew LuxJeff Matthews
Row 6Manny FalconKerry King
Row 7Spencer Hughes 
Heat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Bobby PierceShane Clanton
Row 2Ashton WingerDennis Erb Jr
Row 3Ricky Thornton JrMatt Cosner
Row 4Doug DrownMatt Irey
Row 5Chase JunghansDavid Seibers
Row 6Ray CookDave Hess Jr
Row 7Danny Snyder 
Heat 5InsideOutside
Row 1Gregg SaterleeMark Whitener
Row 2John BakerMichael Brown
Row 3Joe GodseyTim Dohm
Row 4Mason ZeiglerBlake Spencer
Row 5Dean CarpenterDan Stone
Row 6Deshawn GingerichFreddie Carpeter
Row 7Richie Edwards 
Heat 6InsideOutside
Row 1Brandon SheppardRick Eckert
Row 2Tyler ErbTyler Bruening
Row 3Ross BailesEarl Pearson Jr
Row 4Devin MoranTodd Brennan
Row 5Jesse StovallJoe Denby
Row 6Brandon CarpenterJosh Putnam
Row 7Ken Monahan 

Group A Qualifying Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
139Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY14.79
22SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM14.802
314Josh RichardsShinnston, WV14.883
456JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO14.889
53SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL14.898
640BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL14.993
799BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA15.049
871Hudson O'NealMartinsville, IN15.07
920Jimmy OwensNewport, TN15.077
1021Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR15.081
117RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE15.082
121STJohnny ScottLas Cruces, NM15.167
138Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC15.18
142XDevin DixonApollo Beach, FL15.184
1599JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL15.2
1649Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA15.202
1781ETanner EnglishBenton, KY15.224
1876Brandon OvertonEvans, GA15.245
1940CJoel CallahanDubuque, IA15.254
20111Steven RobertsSylvester, GA15.263
2181Jason RiggsCollege Grove, TN15.292
2200HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA15.337
2376BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD15.362
2448Colton FlinnerAllison Park, PA15.373
251GRyan KingSeymour, TN15.399
26157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN15.403
27111MMatthew LuxFranklin, PA15.468
288ARob AnderzackSwanton, OH15.544
2954David BreazealeFour Corners, MS15.577
3033Jeff MathewsBrandon, FL15.6
3118XMichael PageWinston, GA15.715
32J8Jadon FrameWinchester, TN15.735
33995Manny FalconPine Grove, LA15.806
3414RJeff RothBentonville, AR15.961
3529Larry GrubeMauldin, SC15.963
36KB0Kerry KingDelmar, DE16.042
3794MJason MillerBerryville, VA16.072
383WBrennon WillardLebanon, MO16.288
DNS11HSpencer HughesMeridian, MS55

Group B Qualifying Results:

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
132Bobby PierceOakwood, IL14.773
222Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA14.987
31SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL15.073
425Shane ClantonZebulon, GA15.12
55Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL15.163
60ERick EckertYork, PA15.229
7311AAshton WingerSenoia, GA15.323
814BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA15.337
91TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX15.342
1028EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL15.364
1124DMichael BrownLancaster, SC15.394
1216Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA15.438
1320RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA15.448
1414GJoe GodseyEdinburgh, IN15.481
1558Ross BailesClover, SC15.532
1666CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV15.587
176TTim DohmCharleston, WV15.637
181Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL15.638
1912DDoug DrownWooster, OH15.694
2025ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA15.7
219Devin MoranDresden, OH15.719
2236Matt IreyManesfield, OH15.721
236SBlake SpencerSt Augustine, FL15.74
2420BTodd BrennanZanesville, OH15.752
2518JChase JunghansManhattan, KS15.756
2651Dean CarpenterColdwater, MS15.777
2700SJesse StovallBillings, MO15.794
2818SDavid SeibersChapel Hill, TN15.835
292DDan StoneThompson, PA15.848
3027JJoe DenbyWinchester, TN15.885
3127XRay CookBrasstown, NC15.923
320GDeshawn GingerichDover, PA15.981
3351BBrandon CarpenterColdwater, MS15.986
3444HDave Hess JrWaterford, PA16.051
35C4Freddie CarpenterParkersburg, WV16.112
36212Josh PutnamFlorence, AL16.117
374SDanny SnyderGreen Lane, PA16.18
384BRichie EdwardsGrayson, KY16.313
39311Ken MonahanLakeland, FL16.497

Entries:

Michael Brown24D
Lancaster, SC
Tyler Bruening16
Decorah, IA
Joel Callahan40C
Dubuque, IA
Brandon Carpenter51B
Coldwater, MS
Dean Carpenter51
Coldwater, MS
Freddie CarpenterC4
Parkersburg, WV
Ray Cook27X
Brasstown, NC
Matt Cosner66C
Ridgeley, WV
Jonathan Davenport49
Blairsville, GA
Joe Denby27J
Winchester, TN
Devin Dixon2X
Apollo Beach, FL
Tim Dohm6T
Charleston, WV
Doug Drown12D
Wooster, OH
Rick Eckert0E
York, PA
Richie Edwards4B
Grayson, KY
Tanner English81E
Benton, KY
Dennis Erb Jr28E
Carpentersville, IL
Tyler Erb1T
New Waverly, TX
Manny Falcon995
Pine Grove, LA
Colton Flinner48
Allison Park, PA
Jadon FrameJ8
Winchester, TN
Deshawn Gingerich0G
Dover, PA
Joe Godsey14G
Edinburgh, IN
Larry Grube29
Mauldin, SC
Frank Heckenast Jr99JR
Frankfort, IL
Wil Herrington00H
Hawkinsville, GA
Dave Hess Jr44H
Waterford, PA
Spencer Hughes11H
Meridian, MS
Matt Irey36
Manesfield, OH
Tony Jackson Jr56JR
Lebanon, MO
Chase Junghans18J
Manhattan, KS
Kerry KingKB0
Delmar, DE
Ryan King1G
Seymour, TN
Matthew Lux111M
Franklin, PA
Mike Marlar157
Winfield, TN
Tim McCreadie39
Watertown, NY
Jason Miller94M
Berryville, VA
Ken Monahan311
Lakeland, FL
Devin Moran9
Dresden, OH
Billy Moyer Jr21
Batesville, AR
Blair Nothdurft76B
Renner, SD
Hudson O’Neal71
Martinsville, IN
Brandon Overton76
Evans, GA
Jimmy Owens20
Newport, TN
Michael Page18X
Winston, GA
Earl Pearson Jr1
Jacksonville, FL
Bobby Pierce32
Oakwood, IL
Josh Putnam212
Florence, AL
Josh Richards14
Shinnston, WV
Jason Riggs81
College Grove, TN
Steven Roberts111
Sylvester, GA
Ross Robinson7R
Georgetown, DE
Jeff Roth14R
Bentonville, AR
Gregg Satterlee22
Indiana, PA
Johnny Scott1ST
Las Cruces, NM
Stormy Scott2S
Las Cruces, NM
David Seibers18S
Chapel Hill, TN
Brandon Sheppard1S
New Berlin, IL
Brian Shirley3S
Chatham, IL
Danny Snyder4S
Green Lane, PA
Blake Spencer6S
St Augustine, FL
Dan Stone2D
Thompson, PA
Jesse Stovall00S
Billings, MO
Kyle Strickler8
Mooresville, NC
Ricky Thornton Jr20RT
Adel, IA
Mark Whitener5
Middleburg, FL
Brennon Willard3W
Lebanon, MO
Ashton Winger311A
Senoia, GA
Mason Zeigler25Z
Chalk Hill, PA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!