Thornton Jr Outduels Davenport for Shootout Win

Ricky Thornton Jr outdueled Jonathan Davenport to pick up his first career Wild West Shootout win in the late models.
wwso1 01-10-21 (385)mikeruefer

January 10, 2021 – From FK Rod Ends Raceway (Arizona)

Car Count: 57

Past 5 Previous Winner: Brandon Sheppard (2020), Bobby Pierce (2019), Don Shaw (2018), Bobby Pierce (2017), Jonathan Davenport (2016)

Overall Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley 15.105 seconds

Heat Race Winners: Brian Shirley, Jason Papich, Jason Feger, Jonathan Davenport, Mike Marlar, Ricky Thornton Jr.

B-Main Winners: Tyler Erb, Johnny Scott

Pro Power Dash: Trevor Gundaker

Feature Winner: Ricky Thornton Jr

Blog Style Updates:

Feature Results:

  1. Ricky Thornton Jr
  2. Jonathan Davenport
  3. Mike Marlar
  4. Brian Shirley
  5. Jason Feger
  6. Jimmy Mars
  7. Tyler Erb
  8. Jason Papich
  9. Billy Moyer Sr
  10. Stormy Scott
  11. Johnny Scott
  12. Chris Simpson
  13. Terry Phillips
  14. Rodney Sanders
  15. Donny Schatz
  16. Gordy Gundaker
  17. Cody Laney
  18. Tony Toste
  19. Dustin Sorensen
  20. Trevor Gundaker
  21. Luke Merfeld
  22. Rusty Schlenk
  23. Jake Timm
  24. Bobby Pierce
  25. Garrett Alberson

Feature Lineup:

Feature Lineup
40 Laps ($5,000 to win)
InsideOutside
Row 1Jason FegerJason Papich
Row 2Brian ShirleyRicky Thornton Jr
Row 3Jonathan DavenportMike Marlar
Row 4Stormy ScottJake Timm
Row 5Gordy GundakerJimmy Mars
Row 6Billy Moyer SrDonny Schatz
Row 7Rodney SandersRusty Schlenk
Row 8Tony TosteGarrett Alberson
Row 9Bobby PierceChris Simpson
Row 10Tyler ErbJohnny Scott
Row 11Terry PhillipsLuke Merfeld
Row 12Dustin SorensenCody Laney
Row 13Trevor Gundaker

B-Main Results:

B-Main #1: Tyler Erb, Terry Phillips, Dustin Sorensen, Mitch McGrath, Chase Allen, Scott Ward, Jared Landers, Chas Olsen, Tim Lance, Craig Parker

B-Main #2: Johnny Scott, Luke Merfeld, Cody Laney, Trevor Gundaker, Kent Rosevear, Douglas Elkins, Kyle Beard, Eston Whisler, Austin Theiss, Steve Stultz

B-Main Lineups:

B-Main #1InsideOutisde
Row 1Terry PhillipsMitch McGrath
Row 2Dustin SorensenTyler Erb
Row 3Chase AllenJoey Tanner
Row 4Scott WardCraig Parker
Row 5Chad OlsenGunner Frank
Row 6Jared LandersJohn Cornell
Row 7Tim LanceJustin Mills
Row 8Matt SparbyJim Whisler
Row 9Blair NothdurftDustin Knight
Row 10Lyndon BoltTyler Reagle
Top 3 Transfer
B-Main #2InsideOutside
Row 1Johnny ScottLuke Merfeld
Row 2Thomas HunzikerTrevor Gundaker
Row 3Chad SimpsonDouglas Elkins
Row 4Steve StultzCody Laney
Row 5Bob GardnerKent Rosevear
Row 6Austin TheissEston Whisler
Row 7James WebsterBrody Montgomery
Row 8Braden FugateBlonde Bomber
Row 9Steve HucovskiBrain Bowman
Row 10Kyle Beard
Top 3 Transfer

Heat Race Results:

Heat 1: Brain Shirley, Stormy Scott, Rodney Sanders, Terry Phillips, Tyler Erb, Scott Ward, Gunner Frank, Tim Lance, Jim Whistler, Lyndon Bolt

Heat 2: Jason Papich, Jake Timm, Rusty Schlenk, Mitch McGrath, Chase Allen, Craig Allen, Craig Parker, Jared Landers, Justin Mills, Blair Nothdurft, Tyler Reagle

Heat 3: Jason Feger, Gordy Gundaker, Tony Toste, Dustin Sorensen, Joey Tanner, Chad Olsen, John Cornell, Matt Sparby, Dustin Knight

Heat 4: Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Mars, Garrett Alberson, Johnny Scott, Trevor Gundaker, Steve Stultz, Kent Rosevear, James Webster, Blonde Bomber, Kyle Beard

Heat 5: Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Sr, Bobby Pierce, Luke Merfeld, Chad Simpson, Cody Laney, Austin Theiss, Brody Montgomery, Steve Hucovski

Heat 6: Ricky Thornton Jr., Donny Schatz, Chris Simpson, Thomas Hunziker, Douglas Elkins, Bob Gardner, Eston Whisler, Braden Fugate, Brian Bowman

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat Race #1InsideOutside
Row 1Brian ShirleyStormy Scott
Row 2Tyler ErbRodney Sanders
Row 3Terry PhillipsScott Ward
Row 4Jim WhislerGunner Frank
Row 5Tim LanceLyndon Bolt
Top 3 Transfer
Heat Race #2InsideOutside
Row 1Jason PapichRusty Schlenk
Row 2Jake TimmMitch McGrath
Row 3Jared LandersCraig Parker
Row 4Chase AllenBlair Nordurft
Row 5Tyler ReagleJustin Mills
Top 3 Transfer
Heat Race #3InsideOutside
Row 1Jason FegerGordy Gundaker
Row 2Tony TosteDustin Sorensen
Row 3Chad OlsenJoey Tanner
Row 4Matt SparbyJohn Cornell
Row 5Dustin Knight
Top 3 Transfer
Heat Race #4InsideOutside
Row 1Jonathan DavenportGarrett Alberson
Row 2Johnny ScottJimmy Mars
Row 3Trevor GundakerKyle Beard
Row 4Steve StultzBlonde Bomber
Row 5Kent RosevearJames Webster
Top 3 Transfer
Heat Race #5InsideOutside
Row 1Bobby PierceMike Marlar
Row 2Billy Moyer SrCody Laney
Row 3Chad SimpsonLuke Merfeld
Row 4Austin TheissBrody Montgomery
Row 5Steve Hucovski
Top 3 Transfer
Heat Race #6InsideOutside
Row 1Ricky Thornton JrDonny Schatz
Row 2Chris SimpsonThomas Hunziker
Row 3Douglas ElkinsEston Whisler
Row 4Bob GardnerBraden Fugate
Row 5Brian Bowman
Top 3 Transfer

Qualifying Results:

Group A:

1 3S        Brian Shirley 15.105        

2 91P     Jason Papich 15.290        

3 25F     Jason Feger 15.434          

4 2S        Stormy Scott 15.435       

5 91        Rusty Schlenk 15.514      

6 11        Gordy Gundaker 15.541

7 1          Tyler Erb 15.588               

8 49        Jake Timm 15.589            

9 91T     Tony Toste 15.606           

10 20     Rodney Sanders 15.619 

11 74     Mitch McGrath 15.621   

12 19     Dustin Sorensen 15.645

13 75T   Terry Phillips 15.787       

14 98     Jared Landers 15.840      

15 10C   Chad Olsen 15.988          

16 37     Scott Ward 16.014           

17 48     Craig Parker 16.084         

18 99     Joey Tanner 16.269         

19 28W Jim Whistler 16.269        

20 130   Chase Allen 16.291          

21 81X   Matt Sparby 16.293        

22 21F   Gunner Frank 16.319      

23 76     Blair Nothdurft 16.390   

24 28     John Cornell 16.568        

25 48L   Tim Lance 16.597             

26 21X   Tyler Reagle 16.967         

27 77     Dustin Knight 16.988      

28 3X     Lyndon Bolt 17.097         

29 6N    Justin Mills 17.402

Group B Results:

1 49D     Jonathan Davenport      

2 32        Bobby Pierce                     

3 20RT   Ricky Thornton Jr                             

4 59        Garrett Alberson                             

5 157     Mike Marlar                       

6 15        Donny Schatz                    

7 1ST     Johnny Scott     

8 21        Billy Moyer Sr                   

9 32S     Chris Simpson                   

10 28M Jimmy Mars                       

11 32B   Cody Laney                        

12 38     Thomas Hunziker                            

13 11T   Trevor Gundaker                             

14 25     Chad Simpson                  

15 41     Douglas Elkins                   

16 86     Kyle Beard                          

17 21M Luke Merfeld                    

18 82     Eston Whisler                   

19 78S   Steve Stultz                       

20 7D     Austin Theiss                     

21 4G    Bob Gardner                     

22 B29   Blonde Bomber                

23 3        Brody Montgomery                       

24 74X   Braden Fugate                                  

25 02     Kent Rosevear                  

26 15H  Steve Hucovski                 

27 19X   Brian Bowman                 

28 5AZ  James Webster

Expected Entries:

59 Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA

130 Chase Allen Midlothian, TX

86 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR

3X Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD

B29 Blonde Bomber Pea Ridge, AR

19X Brian Bowman Eaglepoint, OR

28 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ

49D Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA

41 Douglas Elkins Salem, OR

1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX

25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL

21F Gunner Frank Montrose, IA

74X Branden Fugate

4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL

11 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO

11T Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO

15H Steve Hucovski Corcoran, MN

38 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR

77 Dustin Knight Central Point, OR

48L Tim Lance

98 Jared Landers Benton, AR

32B Cody Laney Torrance, CA

157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

28 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI

74 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI

21M Luke Merfeld Dubuque, IA

6N Justin Mills Pineville, MO

3 Brody Montgomery Bandon, OR

21 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR

76 Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD

10C Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN

91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA

48 Craig Parker Phoenix, AZ

75T Terry Phillips Springfield, MO

32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL

21X Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE

02 Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ

20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX

15 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND

91 Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH

1st Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM

2s Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM

3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL

25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA

32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA

19 Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN

81X Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN

78S Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ

99 Joey Tanner Portland, OR

7D Austin Theiss Brenham, TX

20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA

49 Jake Timm Winona, MN

91T Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA

37 Scott Ward Watertown, SD

5AZ James Webster Coolidge, AZ

82 Eston Whisler Otis, OR

28W Jim Whisler Otis, OR

28W Jim Whistler Otis, OR

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!