LIVE: O’Neal Claims Night 1 at East Bay

LIVE updates from opening night of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park.
20210125_153159

Monday, January 25, 2021 at East Bay Raceway Park

Race Tracker:

Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Payout: $5,000 to win

Laps: 30

Car Count: 76

Overall Fast Qualifier: Brandon Overton 14.373 seconds

Heat Winners: Kyle Bronson, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Erb, Brandon Overton, Hudson O’Neal, Tanner English

B-Main Winners: Dennis Erb Jr, Jimmy Owens

Feature Winner: Hudson O’Neal

Expectant Entrants: Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Zack Dohm, Bobby Pierce, Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr, Stewart Friesen, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast Jr, Tony Jackson Jr, Tim McCredie, Devin Moran, Billy Moyer Jr, Hudson O’Neal, Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Kyle Stickler, Ricky Thornton Jr, Mason Zeigler & more..

Feature Finish:

FinishStart#DriverHometown+/-
1471Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN3
231SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL1
3276Brandon OvertonEvans, GA-1
4229Devin MoranDresden, OH18
5241Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL19
63056JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO24
751TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX-2
8681ETanner EnglishBenton, KY-2
97157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN-2
101333JJeff MathewsBrandon, FL3
111817DZack DohmCross Lanes, WV7
122699JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL14
131625Shane ClantonZebulon, GA3
142500HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA11
151928EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL4
161114BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA-5
172314Josh RichardsShinnston, WV6
181218JChase JunghansManhattan, KS-6
192922Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA10
202149Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA1
211476BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD-7
229385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL-13
232020Jimmy OwensNewport, TN-3
241711HSpencer HughesMeridian, MS-7
25839Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY-17
262721Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR1
27140BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL-26
281525ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA-13
292816Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA-1
30103SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL-20

Feature Lineup:

FeatureInsideOutside
Row 1Kyle BronsonBrandon Overton
Row 2Brandon SheppardHudson O’Neal
Row 3Tyler ErbTanner English
Row 4Mike MarlarTim McCreadie
Row 5Mark WhitenerBrian Shirley
Row 6John BakerChase Junghans
Row 7Jeff MatthewsBlair Northdurft
Row 8Mason ZeiglerShane Clanton
Row 9Spencer HughesZack Dohm
Row 10Dennis Erb JrJimmy Owens
Row 11Jonathan DavenportDevin Moran
Row 12Josh RichardsEarl Pearson Jr
Row 13Wil HerringtonFrank Heckenast Jr

B-Main Lineups:

B-Main 1InsideOutside
Row 1Jonathan DavenportTony Jackson Jr
Row 2Jason RiggsDennis Erb Jr
Row 3Frank Heckenast JrStormy Scott
Row 4Ashton WingerJohnny Scott
Row 5Devin DixonRick Eckert
Row 6Blake SpencerSteven Roberts
Row 7Earl Pearson JrJadon Frame
Row 8David SeibersWil Herrington
Row 9Drake TroutmanDave Hess Jr
Row 10Colton FlinnerTyler Bruening
Row 11Ken MonahanMatt Irey
Row 12Jason MillerRichie Edwards
Row 13Jeff RothBrennon Willard
Row 14Todd BrennanLarry Grube
Row 15Joe Denby 
B-Main 2InsideOutside
Row 1Jimmy OwensDevin Moran
Row 2Stewart FriesenMichael Brown
Row 3Ross RobinsonRicky Thornton Jr
Row 4Ryan KingDoug Drown
Row 5David BreazealeDan Stone
Row 6Jesse StovallKyle Strickler
Row 7Matt CosnerBilly Moyer Jr
Row 8Boom BriggsGregg Satterlee
Row 9Ryan GustinRob Anderzack
Row 10Danny SnyderJosh Richards
Row 11Deshawn GingerichDean Carpenter
Row 12Freddie CarpenterAdam Elliott
Row 13Brandon CarpenterJoe Godsey
Row 14Josh PutnamMatthew Lux
Row 15Adam Boyd 

Heat Race Results:

Heat #1: Kyle Bronson, Mike Marlar, Jeff Matthews, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr, Ashton Winger, Rick Eckert, Earl Pearson Jr, Wil Herrington, Colton Flinner, Matt Irey, Jeff Roth, Larry Grube

Heat #2: Brandon Sheppard, Mark Whitener, Mason Zeigler, Tony Jackson Jr, Frank Heckenast Jr, Johnny Scott, Blake Spencer, Jadon Frame, Drake Troutman, Tyler Bruening, Jason Miller, Brennon Willard, Joe Denby

Heat #3: Tyler Erb, John Baker, Spencer Hughes, Jason Riggs, Stormy Scott, Devin Dixon, Steven Roberts, David Seibers, Dave Hess Jr, Ken Monahan, Richie Edwards, Todd Brennan

Heat #4: Brandon Overton, Tim McCreadie, Blair Nothdurft, Jimmy Owens, Michael Brown, Ryan King, Dan Stone, Matt Cosner, Gregg Saterlee, Danny Snyder, Dean Carpenter, Brandon Carpenter, Matthew Lux

Heat #5: Hudson O’Neal, Brian Shirley, Shane Clanton, Devin Moran, Ross Robinson, Doug Drown, Jesse Stovall, Billy Moyer Jr, Ryan Gustin, Josh Richards, Freddie Carpenter, Joe Godsey, Adam Boyd

Heat #6: Tanner English, Chase Junghans, Zack Dohm, Stewart Friesen, Ricky Thornton Jr, David Breazeale, Kyle Strickler, Boom Briggs, Rob Anderzack, Deshawn Gingerich, Adam Elliott

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1InsideOutside
Row 1Kyle BronsonWil Herrington
Row 2Jonathan DavenportJeff Matthews
Row 3Mike MarlarRick Eckert
Row 4Dennis Erb JrAshton Winger
Row 5Earl Pearson JrLarry Grube
Row 6Matt IreyColton Flinner
Row 7Jeff Roth 
Heat 2InsideOutside
Row 1Brandon SheppardMark Whitener
Row 2Frank Heckenast JrDrake Troutman
Row 3Tyler BrueningTony Jackson Jr
Row 4Mason ZeiglerJason Miller
Row 5Jadon FrameBlake Spencer
Row 6Johnny ScottBrennon Willard
Row 7Joe Denby 
Heat 3InsideOutside
Row 1Spencer HughesJohn Baker
Row 2Tyler ErbJason Riggs
Row 3Steven RobertsTodd Brennan
Row 4Stormy ScottDave Hess Jr
Row 5Devin DixonDavid Seibers
Row 6Ken MonahanRichie Edwards
Row 7  
Heat 4InsideOutside
Row 1Brandon OvertonTim McCreadie
Row 2Blair NothduftJimmy Owens
Row 3Ryan KingMicheal Brown
Row 4Matt CosnerDan Stone
Row 5Danny SnyderGregg Saterlee
Row 6Dean CarpenterBrandon Carpenter
Row 7Matthew Lux 
Heat 5InsideOutside
Row 1Brian ShirleyHudson O’Neal
Row 2Shane ClantonRyan Gustin
Row 3Devin MoranRoss Robinson
Row 4Josh RichardsFreddie Carpenter
Row 5Joe GodseyJesse Stovall
Row 6Billy Moyer JrDoug Drown
Row 7  
Heat 6InsideOutside
Row 1Tanner EnglishChase Junghans
Row 2Ricky Thornton JrStewart Friesen
Row 3Boom BriggsDavid Breazeale
Row 4Zack DohmRob Anderzack
Row 5Kyle StricklerJosh Putnam
Row 6Deshawn GingerichAdam Elliott
Row 7  

Qualifying Results:

Group A

Finish#CompetitorHometownTime
140BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL14.479
21SBrandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL14.557
311HSpencer HughesMeridian, MS14.62
400HWil HerringtonHawkinsville, GA14.663
5385Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FL14.705
614BJohn BakerNorman Park, GA14.717
749Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA14.742
899JRFrank Heckenast JrFrankfort, IL14.785
91TTyler ErbNew Waverly, TX14.785
1033JJeff MathewsBrandon, FL14.786
117TDrake TroutmanHyndman, PA14.803
1281Jason RiggsCollege Grove, TN14.821
13157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN14.827
1416Tyler BrueningDecorah, IA14.845
15111Steven RobertsSylvester, GA14.865
160ERick EckertYork, PA14.884
1756JRTony Jackson JrLebanon, MO14.899
1820BTodd BrennanZanesville, OH14.911
1928EDennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL14.972
2025ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA14.973
212SStormy ScottLas Cruces, NM14.976
22311AAshton WingerSenoia, GA14.985
2394MJason MillerBerryville, VA14.99
2444HDave Hess JrWaterford, PA15.08
251Earl Pearson JrJacksonville, FL15.08
26J8Jadon FrameWinchester, TN15.148
272XDevin DixonApollo Beach, FL15.204
2829Larry GrubeMauldin, SC15.204
296SBlake SpencerSt Augustine, FL15.207
3018SDavid SeibersChapel Hill, TN15.248
3136Matt IreyManesfield, OH15.273
321STJohnny ScottLas Cruces, NM15.281
33311Ken MonahanLakeland, FL15.302
3448Colton FlinnerAllison Park, PA15.333
353WBrennon WillardLebanon, MO15.428
364BRichie EdwardsGrayson, KY15.447
3714RJeff RothBentonville, AR15.494
3827JJoe DenbyWinchester, TN15.795

Group B

FinishStart#CompetitorHometownTime
1276Brandon OvertonEvans, GA14.373
243SBrian ShirleyChatham, IL14.44
33081ETanner EnglishBenton, KY14.574
42739Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY14.64
5671Hudson O'NealMartinsville, IN14.652
6118JChase JunghansManhattan, KS14.664
73876BBlair NothdurftRenner, SD14.717
82925Shane ClantonZebulon, GA14.796
91620RTRicky Thornton JrAdel, IA14.845
10920Jimmy OwensNewport, TN14.848
11819RRyan GustinMarshalltown, IA14.921
122144Stewart FriesenSprakers, NY14.958
13111GRyan KingSeymour, TN14.976
14329Devin MoranDresden, OH15.015
151799BBoom BriggsBear Lake, PA15.016
162324DMichael BrownLancaster, SC15.031
17347RRoss RobinsonGeorgetown, DE15.054
181354David BreazealeFour Corners, MS15.062
191066CMatt CosnerRidgeley, WV15.086
202214Josh RichardsShinnston, WV15.122
211217DZack DohmCross Lanes, WV15.131
22372DDan StoneThompson, PA15.151
237C4Freddie CarpenterParkersburg, WV15.239
24358ARob AnderzackSwanton, OH15.267
2554SDanny SnyderGreen Lane, PA15.281
263314GJoe GodseyEdinburgh, IN15.323
27318Kyle StricklerMooresville, NC15.388
281822Gregg SatterleeIndiana, PA15.392
291500SJesse StovallBillings, MO15.415
3025212Josh PutnamFlorence, AL15.444
313651Dean CarpenterColdwater, MS15.446
321921Billy Moyer JrBatesville, AR15.505
33240GDeshawn GingerichDover, PA15.511
341451BBrandon CarpenterColdwater, MS15.791
352812DDoug DrownWooster, OH15.811
362011AAdam ElliottCunningham, KY15.906
3726111MMatthew LuxFranklin, PA15.93
DNS36BAdam BoydRiverview, FL 
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!